National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MARSTAT

(marstat_w3) C:1. And now, [IF REPORTED LIVING WITH A "WIFE" OR "HUSBAND", INSERT: "Just to confirm . . ."] what is your own marital status? Is it . . .
  1) Never married
  2) Married
  3) Married but separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 2357 93.1% 93.1% -.04
Married 146 5.8% 98.9% -.01
Married but separated 16 .6% 99.5% .02
Divorced 6 .2% 99.7% .05
Widowed 3 .1% 99.8% .08
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 23.3
Legitimate skip 1 0% 100% 29.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Never married 98.8%
486
97.0%
486
94.6%
513
91.7%
474
84.6%
352
71.9%
46
93.1%
2357
Married 1.0%
5
3.0%
15
4.1%
22
6.6%
34
13.0%
54
25.0%
16
5.8%
146
Married but separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.6%
16
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 94.9%
1169
91.4%
1188
93.1%
2357
Married 4.1%
51
7.3%
95
5.8%
146
Married but separated 0.5%
6
0.8%
10
0.6%
16
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Never married 90.6%
647
95.0%
246
94.7%
179
93.7%
415
94.9%
590
91.8%
280
93.1%
2357
Married 8.1%
58
4.2%
11
2.6%
5
5.4%
24
4.0%
25
7.5%
23
5.8%
146
Married but separated 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never married 93.9%
869
94.2%
468
91.6%
153
93.2%
177
93.5%
244
90.8%
445
93.1%
2356
Married 4.6%
43
4.6%
23
7.8%
13
4.7%
9
5.4%
14
8.8%
43
5.7%
145
Married but separated 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
16
Divorced 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share