National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPOUSREL

(spousrel_w3) [IF HAS EVER BEEN MARRIED] C:3b. What was your [IF C:2=1,DK,REF, "first"] spouse's religious preference or affiliation when you first met? Was it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, another religion, or not religious?
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant
  3) Jewish
  5) Another religion
  6) Not religious
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 25 1% 1% -3.73
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 93 3.7% 4.7% -3.73
Jewish 2 .1% 4.7% -3.73
Another religion 8 .3% 5.1% -3.72
Not religious 42 1.7% 6.7% -3.71
Don't know 1 0% 6.8% -.62
Legitimate skip 2361 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Catholic 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
1.0%
25
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 0.4%
2
1.8%
9
2.2%
12
4.3%
22
8.2%
34
21.9%
14
3.7%
93
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not religious 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.0%
11
1.7%
9
3.8%
16
4.7%
3
1.7%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.0%
487
97.0%
486
95.0%
515
91.9%
475
84.6%
352
71.9%
46
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.9%
11
1.1%
14
1.0%
25
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 2.3%
28
5.0%
65
3.7%
93
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Not religious 1.2%
15
2.1%
27
1.7%
42
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 95.1%
1172
91.5%
1189
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Catholic 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
25
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 6.7%
48
3.1%
8
3.7%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
9
5.6%
17
3.7%
93
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Not religious 1.5%
11
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
7
2.4%
15
1.0%
3
1.7%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 90.8%
648
95.0%
246
94.7%
179
93.9%
416
95.2%
592
91.8%
280
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 0.5%
5
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.0%
25
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 2.4%
22
3.0%
15
3.6%
6
2.6%
5
4.6%
12
6.5%
32
3.6%
92
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Not religious 2.4%
22
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.7%
42
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 94.3%
872
94.2%
468
92.2%
154
93.2%
177
93.5%
244
90.8%
445
93.3%
2360
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share