National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


METSPREL

(metspourel_w3) [IF HAS EVER BEEN MARRIED] C:3c. What was your religious preference or affiliation when you first met your [IF C:2=1,DK,REF, "first"] spouse? Was is Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, another religion, or not religious?
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant
  3) Jewish
  5) Another religion
  6) Not religious
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 30 1.2% 1.2% -3.72
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 98 3.9% 5.1% -3.72
Jewish 2 .1% 5.1% -3.71
Another religion 9 .4% 5.5% -3.71
Not religious 32 1.3% 6.8% -3.7
Legitimate skip 2361 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Catholic 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
1.4%
7
1.7%
7
6.3%
4
1.2%
30
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 0.2%
1
1.6%
8
2.8%
15
4.8%
25
9.6%
40
14.1%
9
3.9%
98
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Not religious 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
1.0%
5
2.9%
12
7.8%
5
1.3%
32
Legitimate skip 99.0%
487
97.0%
486
95.0%
515
91.9%
475
84.6%
352
71.9%
46
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 1.2%
15
1.2%
15
1.2%
30
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 2.3%
28
5.4%
70
3.9%
98
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Not religious 1.1%
13
1.5%
19
1.3%
32
Legitimate skip 95.1%
1172
91.5%
1189
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Catholic 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
30
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 7.7%
55
3.5%
9
4.2%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
5.9%
18
3.9%
98
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
9
Not religious 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
3.2%
20
0.3%
1
1.3%
32
Legitimate skip 90.8%
648
95.0%
246
94.7%
179
93.9%
416
95.2%
592
91.8%
280
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 0.9%
8
1.6%
8
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
30
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 2.4%
22
2.8%
14
4.2%
7
3.7%
7
4.2%
11
7.3%
36
3.8%
97
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Another religion 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
Not religious 2.1%
19
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
32
Legitimate skip 94.3%
872
94.2%
468
92.2%
154
93.2%
177
93.5%
244
90.8%
445
93.3%
2360
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share