National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURRENRL

(currenrol_w3) A:1. Are you currently enrolled in school of any kind?
  1) Yes, enrolled in school
  2) No, not in school
  3) Home schooled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enrolled in school 1563 61.7% 61.7% -.78
No, not in school 961 38% 99.7% 1.25
Home schooled 8 .3% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 73.8%
363
67.3%
337
61.4%
333
58.0%
300
49.3%
205
39.1%
25
61.7%
1563
No, not in school 24.6%
121
32.7%
164
38.6%
209
42.0%
217
50.7%
211
60.9%
39
38.0%
961
Home schooled 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 58.4%
720
64.8%
843
61.7%
1563
No, not in school 41.2%
508
34.8%
453
38.0%
961
Home schooled 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 58.8%
420
71.4%
185
62.4%
118
72.0%
319
52.9%
329
63.0%
192
61.7%
1563
No, not in school 40.6%
290
28.6%
74
37.6%
71
28.0%
124
46.6%
290
36.7%
112
38.0%
961
Home schooled 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 54.8%
507
60.4%
300
70.1%
117
66.8%
127
67.4%
176
68.6%
336
61.8%
1563
No, not in school 44.8%
414
39.4%
196
29.9%
50
33.2%
63
32.2%
84
31.0%
152
37.9%
959
Home schooled 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share