Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_35 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How often do you feel you are appreciated by the leaders or people of your congregation for the work and activities that you do at your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very often
  5) All the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .5% .6%
Not at all 42 5.6% 6.2%
Sometimes 162 21.7% 27.9%
Often 176 23.5% 51.4%
Very often 139 18.6% 70%
All the time 224 29.9% 99.9%
Missing 1901
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not at all 3.9%
5
8.4%
17
6.4%
15
2.2%
3
6.4%
3
5.7%
43
Sometimes 21.1%
27
26.7%
54
18.3%
43
19.0%
26
25.5%
12
21.6%
162
Often 17.2%
22
24.8%
50
21.7%
51
29.9%
41
25.5%
12
23.5%
176
Very often 21.1%
27
20.3%
41
17.0%
40
17.5%
24
14.9%
7
18.6%
139
All the time 36.7%
47
19.3%
39
34.9%
82
31.4%
43
27.7%
13
29.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
202
100.0%
235
100.0%
137
100.0%
47

749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not at all 4.7%
20
7.2%
23
5.7%
43
Sometimes 20.2%
87
23.4%
75
21.6%
162
Often 25.6%
110
20.9%
67
23.6%
177
Very often 18.1%
78
19.3%
62
18.6%
140
All the time 30.2%
130
29.3%
94
29.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
321

751


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not at all 7.1%
2
10.9%
11
3.3%
5
3.8%
8
1.0%
1
9.8%
15
5.7%
42
Sometimes 25.0%
7
21.8%
22
24.0%
36
21.8%
46
15.0%
15
23.5%
36
21.8%
162
Often 17.9%
5
26.7%
27
25.3%
38
22.7%
48
27.0%
27
20.3%
31
23.7%
176
Very often 17.9%
5
17.8%
18
14.0%
21
25.1%
53
17.0%
17
16.3%
25
18.7%
139
All the time 32.1%
9
21.8%
22
32.0%
48
26.5%
56
38.0%
38
30.1%
46
29.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
101
100.0%
150
100.0%
211
100.0%
100
100.0%
153

743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all 5.4%
29
5.3%
5
10.2%
6
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
42
Sometimes 20.3%
109
28.4%
27
22.0%
13
19.4%
6
20.0%
1
28.6%
6
21.6%
162
Often 26.4%
142
15.8%
15
16.9%
10
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
23.6%
177
Very often 19.1%
103
16.8%
16
22.0%
13
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
18.7%
140
All the time 28.3%
152
32.6%
31
28.8%
17
48.4%
15
80.0%
4
23.8%
5
29.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
95
100.0%
59
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
21

749


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all 5.7%
3
5.5%
16
2.8%
4
10.2%
16
4.8%
1
2.4%
2
5.6%
42
Sometimes 24.5%
13
18.3%
53
17.5%
25
28.0%
44
19.0%
4
26.5%
22
21.6%
161
Often 13.2%
7
24.2%
70
30.8%
44
22.3%
35
14.3%
3
19.3%
16
23.5%
175
Very often 17.0%
9
22.5%
65
19.6%
28
10.8%
17
33.3%
7
15.7%
13
18.6%
139
All the time 37.7%
20
28.7%
83
29.4%
42
28.0%
44
28.6%
6
36.1%
30
30.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
289
100.0%
143
100.0%
157
100.0%
21
100.0%
83

746


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all 5.0%
7
6.8%
11
6.9%
20
2.6%
4
5.6%
42
Sometimes 20.6%
29
25.3%
41
20.4%
59
21.8%
34
21.8%
163
Often 31.2%
44
21.0%
34
21.5%
62
23.1%
36
23.5%
176
Very often 14.2%
20
19.8%
32
20.4%
59
17.9%
28
18.6%
139
All the time 29.1%
41
25.3%
41
30.4%
88
34.6%
54
29.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
162
100.0%
289
100.0%
156

748


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all 7.8%
4
7.5%
21
6.3%
9
1.3%
2
4.9%
5
7.7%
1
5.6%
42
Sometimes 27.5%
14
20.6%
58
22.2%
32
21.8%
34
19.6%
20
38.5%
5
21.8%
163
Often 21.6%
11
20.6%
58
22.9%
33
30.1%
47
24.5%
25
15.4%
2
23.6%
176
Very often 15.7%
8
18.1%
51
16.0%
23
21.8%
34
16.7%
17
30.8%
4
18.3%
137
All the time 27.5%
14
32.4%
91
31.9%
46
25.0%
39
33.3%
34
7.7%
1
30.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
281
100.0%
144
100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
13

747



Bookmark and Share