Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_37 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are/were you aware of any arguments in your congregation between people who wanted to preserve its traditional beliefs and people who want to adopt new or contemporary beliefs?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .2% .2%
Don't know 6 .4% .6%
Yes 451 30.5% 31.1%
No 1021 68.9% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
Yes 21.2%
58
30.5%
124
35.1%
159
34.7%
90
23.3%
21
30.5%
452
No 78.5%
215
69.0%
281
64.2%
291
64.5%
167
74.4%
67
68.8%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
453
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
7
Yes 29.1%
252
32.4%
199
30.4%
451
No 70.4%
610
66.8%
411
68.9%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
615

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 19.4%
14
38.8%
83
39.5%
133
30.3%
103
27.2%
46
21.1%
71
30.7%
450
No 80.6%
58
59.8%
128
59.6%
201
69.7%
237
72.8%
123
78.3%
263
68.8%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
336

1468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.5%
7
Yes 32.3%
336
25.1%
47
25.5%
35
19.4%
12
44.4%
4
37.5%
18
30.5%
452
No 67.3%
699
73.8%
138
74.5%
102
79.0%
49
55.6%
5
58.3%
28
68.9%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
8
Yes 25.9%
28
28.0%
134
44.3%
112
26.9%
112
33.3%
24
26.5%
41
30.4%
451
No 73.1%
79
71.5%
342
54.5%
138
72.8%
303
65.3%
47
72.3%
112
68.9%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
253
100.0%
416
100.0%
72
100.0%
155

1482


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Yes 39.3%
110
28.3%
102
27.4%
148
30.1%
91
30.4%
451
No 59.3%
166
71.7%
259
71.5%
386
69.9%
211
68.9%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
361
100.0%
540
100.0%
302

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Yes 17.6%
19
27.6%
164
35.4%
103
35.6%
95
32.6%
58
23.7%
9
30.4%
448
No 81.5%
88
71.7%
426
64.6%
188
62.9%
168
67.4%
120
76.3%
29
69.0%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
594
100.0%
291
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1476



Bookmark and Share