Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_38 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If CA_37=2, DK/RF, SKIP TO CA_39] Do you tend to side with the traditional or with the contemporary point of view, or do you usually not take sides?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Traditional
  2) Contemporary
  3) Don't take sides

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 1.1% 1.1%
Traditional 114 25.3% 26.4%
Contemporary 113 25.1% 51.5%
Don't take sides 219 48.6% 100.1%
Missing 2202
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Traditional 11.9%
7
17.9%
22
28.3%
45
34.4%
31
47.6%
10
25.4%
115
Contemporary 39.0%
23
30.1%
37
22.6%
36
18.9%
17
4.8%
1
25.2%
114
Don't take sides 49.2%
29
51.2%
63
47.8%
76
45.6%
41
47.6%
10
48.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
123
100.0%
159
100.0%
90
100.0%
21

452


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
Traditional 23.8%
60
27.1%
54
25.3%
114
Contemporary 25.8%
65
24.1%
48
25.1%
113
Don't take sides 48.8%
123
48.2%
96
48.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
199

451


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
5
Traditional 0.0%
0
15.5%
13
24.8%
33
35.3%
36
42.2%
19
16.9%
12
25.2%
113
Contemporary 57.1%
8
40.5%
34
26.3%
35
22.5%
23
4.4%
2
15.5%
11
25.2%
113
Don't take sides 42.9%
6
41.7%
35
47.4%
63
42.2%
43
53.3%
24
66.2%
47
48.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
133
100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
71

449


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
5
Traditional 27.0%
91
21.3%
10
20.0%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
25.4%
115
Contemporary 26.7%
90
27.7%
13
11.4%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
25.0%
113
Don't take sides 46.0%
155
48.9%
23
68.6%
24
45.5%
5
100.0%
4
44.4%
8
48.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.1%
5
Traditional 25.0%
7
23.9%
32
24.1%
27
30.4%
34
4.2%
1
31.7%
13
25.3%
114
Contemporary 21.4%
6
18.7%
25
31.3%
35
28.6%
32
33.3%
8
17.1%
7
25.1%
113
Don't take sides 50.0%
14
57.5%
77
44.6%
50
40.2%
45
62.5%
15
43.9%
18
48.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
112
100.0%
112
100.0%
24
100.0%
41

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
5
Traditional 30.9%
34
28.4%
29
21.6%
32
19.8%
18
25.1%
113
Contemporary 20.0%
22
33.3%
34
23.6%
35
24.2%
22
25.1%
113
Don't take sides 48.2%
53
38.2%
39
52.7%
78
54.9%
50
48.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
102
100.0%
148
100.0%
91

451


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Traditional 10.5%
2
34.8%
57
15.5%
16
30.2%
29
17.2%
10
20.0%
2
25.8%
116
Contemporary 26.3%
5
17.1%
28
27.2%
28
21.9%
21
48.3%
28
30.0%
3
25.1%
113
Don't take sides 63.2%
12
47.6%
78
55.3%
57
46.9%
45
32.8%
19
50.0%
5
48.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
164
100.0%
103
100.0%
96
100.0%
58
100.0%
10

450



Bookmark and Share