Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_39 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK CA_39 IF CA_3=2, ELSE SKIP TO RI_1] Now thinking about the congregation you have attended second most often in the past three years, is that the same type of congregation you mentioned earlier (CI_1)?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .5% .5%
Yes 159 79.9% 80.4%
No 39 19.6% 100%
Missing 2420
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes 84.2%
32
73.2%
41
76.8%
43
79.5%
31
100.0%
12
79.1%
159
No 15.8%
6
25.0%
14
21.4%
12
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
19.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
56
100.0%
56
100.0%
39
100.0%
12

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 80.5%
103
79.2%
57
80.0%
160
No 18.8%
24
20.8%
15
19.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
72

200


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes 72.7%
8
81.1%
30
65.3%
32
84.2%
32
91.3%
21
83.3%
35
79.0%
158
No 27.3%
3
16.2%
6
32.7%
16
15.8%
6
8.7%
2
16.7%
7
20.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
37
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
42

200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 78.6%
110
83.3%
20
76.9%
10
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
80.0%
160
No 20.7%
29
16.7%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
19.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
Yes 100.0%
16
89.5%
34
81.1%
30
73.4%
47
54.5%
6
77.1%
27
79.6%
160
No 0.0%
0
10.5%
4
16.2%
6
26.6%
17
45.5%
5
20.0%
7
19.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
37
100.0%
64
100.0%
11
100.0%
35

201


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes 80.4%
37
87.2%
41
77.9%
53
71.8%
28
79.5%
159
No 17.4%
8
12.8%
6
22.1%
15
25.6%
10
19.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
39

200


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes 84.6%
11
77.6%
52
65.7%
23
85.7%
36
81.1%
30
100.0%
7
79.1%
159
No 15.4%
2
22.4%
15
34.3%
12
11.9%
5
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
19.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
7

201



Bookmark and Share