Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_41 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you currently take part in any of the activities, groups, or organizations at this congregation, not including attending worship services?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .5% .5%
Yes 65 32.5% 33%
No 134 67% 100%
Missing 2420
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 38.5%
15
20.0%
11
26.8%
15
50.0%
19
41.7%
5
32.5%
65
No 61.5%
24
80.0%
44
71.4%
40
50.0%
19
58.3%
7
67.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
12

200


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 34.1%
44
30.6%
22
32.8%
66
No 65.1%
84
69.4%
50
66.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
72

201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 36.4%
4
25.0%
9
29.2%
14
38.5%
15
56.5%
13
23.8%
10
32.7%
65
No 63.6%
7
72.2%
26
70.8%
34
61.5%
24
43.5%
10
76.2%
32
66.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
36
100.0%
48
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
42

199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 36.9%
52
25.0%
6
28.6%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
32.3%
65
No 62.4%
88
75.0%
18
71.4%
10
94.1%
16
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
67.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
24
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 25.0%
4
28.9%
11
40.5%
15
28.1%
18
45.5%
5
38.2%
13
33.0%
66
No 75.0%
12
71.1%
27
59.5%
22
71.9%
46
54.5%
6
58.8%
20
66.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
37
100.0%
64
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

200


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 28.3%
13
23.4%
11
42.6%
29
32.5%
13
32.8%
66
No 69.6%
32
76.6%
36
57.4%
39
67.5%
27
66.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
40

201


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 69.2%
9
34.3%
23
20.0%
7
36.6%
15
24.3%
9
28.6%
2
32.5%
65
No 30.8%
4
65.7%
44
80.0%
28
63.4%
26
73.0%
27
71.4%
5
67.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
35
100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
7

200



Bookmark and Share