Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_25_S (Weighted by PAWT2)

Think about any help or assistance that you have received from the congregation leader, staff, or other leaders, or committees or boards at your congregation. Would you say you received a personal visit or counseling . . .
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five to nine times
  5) About once a month
  6) More than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 15 1% 1%
Never 769 51.9% 52.9%
Once or twice 228 15.4% 68.3%
Three to four times 143 9.7% 78%
Five to nine times 147 9.9% 87.9%
About once a month 61 4.1% 92%
More than once a month 118 8% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
3.1%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
Never 50.0%
137
50.9%
207
53.7%
244
49.4%
128
58.9%
53
51.8%
769
Once or twice 20.1%
55
16.0%
65
14.5%
66
14.3%
37
6.7%
6
15.4%
229
Three to four times 10.2%
28
8.8%
36
9.9%
45
11.2%
29
6.7%
6
9.7%
144
Five to nine times 8.0%
22
14.3%
58
8.4%
38
9.3%
24
5.6%
5
9.9%
147
About once a month 3.6%
10
3.4%
14
2.9%
13
5.8%
15
10.0%
9
4.1%
61
More than once a month 7.7%
21
6.4%
26
9.5%
43
6.9%
18
11.1%
10
8.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
454
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.6%
10
1.0%
15
Never 53.8%
466
49.2%
303
51.9%
769
Once or twice 13.7%
119
17.7%
109
15.4%
228
Three to four times 9.7%
84
9.7%
60
9.7%
144
Five to nine times 10.2%
88
9.6%
59
9.9%
147
About once a month 3.6%
31
4.9%
30
4.1%
61
More than once a month 8.4%
73
7.3%
45
8.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
616

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
15
Never 72.6%
53
61.4%
132
58.0%
196
36.7%
124
46.4%
78
53.1%
178
51.9%
761
Once or twice 9.6%
7
15.8%
34
11.2%
38
22.2%
75
14.9%
25
14.6%
49
15.5%
228
Three to four times 6.8%
5
6.0%
13
8.3%
28
13.9%
47
10.7%
18
9.6%
32
9.7%
143
Five to nine times 1.4%
1
6.0%
13
13.9%
47
11.8%
40
7.1%
12
10.4%
35
10.1%
148
About once a month 5.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
4.1%
14
8.3%
14
6.3%
21
4.0%
59
More than once a month 4.1%
3
5.1%
11
7.1%
24
10.7%
36
12.5%
21
5.4%
18
7.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
215
100.0%
338
100.0%
338
100.0%
168
100.0%
335

1467


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.1%
16
Never 52.1%
542
44.1%
82
51.8%
71
65.6%
40
87.5%
7
54.2%
26
51.9%
768
Once or twice 15.7%
163
17.7%
33
14.6%
20
8.2%
5
12.5%
1
12.5%
6
15.4%
228
Three to four times 9.4%
98
14.5%
27
8.0%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
9.6%
142
Five to nine times 10.8%
112
9.7%
18
8.0%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
9.9%
147
About once a month 3.6%
37
3.8%
7
9.5%
13
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.1%
61
More than once a month 8.1%
84
9.7%
18
7.3%
10
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
8.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
186
100.0%
137
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

1480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
9
1.1%
16
Never 47.7%
52
36.5%
175
47.8%
121
71.9%
300
66.7%
48
48.4%
74
51.9%
770
Once or twice 15.6%
17
20.5%
98
20.2%
51
8.4%
35
12.5%
9
11.1%
17
15.3%
227
Three to four times 12.8%
14
12.5%
60
10.7%
27
5.5%
23
8.3%
6
7.8%
12
9.6%
142
Five to nine times 11.9%
13
13.8%
66
7.9%
20
7.2%
30
8.3%
6
7.8%
12
9.9%
147
About once a month 3.7%
4
5.8%
28
4.3%
11
2.6%
11
2.8%
2
3.9%
6
4.2%
62
More than once a month 7.3%
8
10.9%
52
7.9%
20
3.6%
15
1.4%
1
15.0%
23
8.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
479
100.0%
253
100.0%
417
100.0%
72
100.0%
153

1483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 3.2%
9
0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Never 52.7%
147
59.3%
214
44.2%
238
56.1%
170
51.9%
769
Once or twice 11.8%
33
15.2%
55
18.2%
98
14.2%
43
15.5%
229
Three to four times 9.0%
25
8.3%
30
12.2%
66
7.3%
22
9.6%
143
Five to nine times 10.4%
29
7.2%
26
10.8%
58
10.9%
33
9.9%
146
About once a month 3.6%
10
3.0%
11
4.6%
25
5.0%
15
4.1%
61
More than once a month 9.3%
26
6.6%
24
9.1%
49
6.6%
20
8.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
303

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Never 47.7%
52
50.3%
298
51.9%
151
54.1%
145
55.3%
99
60.5%
23
52.0%
768
Once or twice 12.8%
14
17.4%
103
16.2%
47
10.1%
27
16.8%
30
10.5%
4
15.2%
225
Three to four times 13.8%
15
8.1%
48
8.9%
26
13.4%
36
7.3%
13
13.2%
5
9.7%
143
Five to nine times 11.0%
12
10.5%
62
11.3%
33
10.1%
27
6.1%
11
5.3%
2
9.9%
147
About once a month 5.5%
6
4.4%
26
4.5%
13
3.4%
9
2.8%
5
7.9%
3
4.2%
62
More than once a month 8.3%
9
9.3%
55
6.9%
20
7.5%
20
7.3%
13
2.6%
1
8.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
593
100.0%
291
100.0%
268
100.0%
179
100.0%
38

1478



Bookmark and Share