Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Government should do more to help minorities increase their standard of living.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 34 1.3% 1.3%
Don't know 14 .5% 1.8%
Strongly disagree 420 16.1% 17.9%
Somewhat disagree 378 14.5% 32.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 617 23.7% 56.1%
Somewhat agree 583 22.4% 78.5%
Strongly agree 558 21.4% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
1.1%
8
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 13.2%
73
19.5%
146
15.7%
118
16.9%
69
10.0%
14
16.1%
420
Somewhat disagree 10.6%
59
14.2%
106
18.9%
142
10.8%
44
19.3%
27
14.5%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
146
21.9%
164
23.2%
175
25.0%
102
21.4%
30
23.7%
617
Somewhat agree 22.9%
127
22.1%
165
19.3%
145
25.5%
104
30.0%
42
22.4%
583
Strongly agree 26.1%
145
21.1%
158
21.0%
158
18.1%
74
16.4%
23
21.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
408
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
23
0.9%
11
1.3%
34
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.2%
2
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 12.8%
173
19.6%
247
16.1%
420
Somewhat disagree 13.6%
183
15.5%
195
14.5%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
345
21.6%
272
23.7%
617
Somewhat agree 23.1%
312
21.5%
271
22.4%
583
Strongly agree 22.2%
299
20.7%
260
21.5%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1258

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
1.2%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
7
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 13.2%
22
12.1%
46
18.1%
114
14.5%
73
27.6%
62
14.9%
101
16.2%
418
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
13
12.4%
47
15.1%
95
24.3%
122
16.9%
38
8.9%
60
14.5%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
27
21.6%
82
26.9%
170
23.9%
120
20.9%
47
24.6%
166
23.7%
612
Somewhat agree 26.3%
44
26.6%
101
25.2%
159
21.1%
106
19.1%
43
18.9%
128
22.5%
581
Strongly agree 35.9%
60
25.6%
97
14.3%
90
15.1%
76
14.7%
33
28.8%
195
21.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
503
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
17
1.8%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 18.7%
337
8.6%
24
13.8%
44
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
7
16.1%
420
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
334
5.8%
16
6.6%
21
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
14.6%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
474
14.0%
39
15.4%
49
34.3%
37
0.0%
0
21.4%
18
23.7%
617
Somewhat agree 23.3%
421
20.9%
58
16.9%
54
22.2%
24
75.0%
6
22.6%
19
22.4%
582
Strongly agree 11.8%
214
48.2%
134
44.5%
142
31.5%
34
25.0%
2
38.1%
32
21.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
84

2603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.7%
12
1.4%
5
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
33
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 9.5%
14
19.4%
134
15.0%
54
16.0%
111
17.8%
73
11.6%
35
16.2%
421
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
7
16.6%
115
19.7%
71
11.6%
80
14.4%
59
15.6%
47
14.6%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
26
25.1%
174
24.1%
87
22.0%
152
23.7%
97
26.5%
80
23.7%
616
Somewhat agree 19.7%
29
19.7%
136
26.9%
97
24.1%
167
21.2%
87
22.2%
67
22.4%
583
Strongly agree 46.3%
68
16.9%
117
12.2%
44
24.0%
166
22.4%
92
23.2%
70
21.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
361
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.3%
11
1.5%
10
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 17.3%
76
15.5%
96
17.1%
150
14.7%
98
16.1%
420
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
59
16.3%
101
13.5%
118
15.0%
100
14.5%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
97
23.7%
147
23.8%
209
24.5%
163
23.7%
616
Somewhat agree 23.0%
101
24.3%
151
21.2%
186
21.8%
145
22.4%
583
Strongly agree 23.0%
101
18.4%
114
22.3%
196
22.1%
147
21.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
20
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
34
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 16.7%
51
17.0%
179
17.3%
83
15.2%
64
10.9%
29
18.3%
13
16.1%
419
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
17
12.3%
130
17.3%
83
23.1%
97
16.2%
43
11.3%
8
14.5%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
61
26.5%
280
24.4%
117
21.7%
91
21.4%
57
14.1%
10
23.7%
616
Somewhat agree 11.8%
36
23.1%
244
20.0%
96
23.1%
97
32.7%
87
29.6%
21
22.4%
581
Strongly agree 37.6%
115
19.9%
210
20.4%
98
16.0%
67
18.0%
48
25.4%
18
21.4%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share