Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If CI_1=1, skip to CI_4; If CI_1=2, skip to CA_1; If CI_3=3, skip to CI_6; If CI_1=4, skip to CA_1; If CI_1=5, 6, 7, 8, 9, or 11 skip to CA_1; If CI_1=12, skip to CI_3; else go to CI_2.] Is there some other religion that I haven't mentioned that describes you, or are there religious practices, such as worship or ancestors, that you engage in?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 0 0% 0%
Yes 26 9.8% 9.8%
No 238 90.2% 100%
Missing 2346
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 10.5%
9
9.1%
8
11.7%
7
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
26
No 89.5%
77
90.9%
80
88.3%
53
92.6%
25
100.0%
4
90.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
88
100.0%
60
100.0%
27
100.0%
4

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 9.2%
12
10.4%
14
9.8%
26
No 90.8%
119
89.6%
120
90.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
134

265


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 14.7%
5
17.4%
8
7.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
9.5%
25
No 85.3%
29
82.6%
38
92.3%
72
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
91.2%
62
90.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
68

262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 8.6%
16
11.1%
4
9.1%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.5%
25
No 91.4%
171
88.9%
32
90.9%
20
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
84.6%
11
90.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.9%
7
100.0%
16
9.5%
25
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.1%
238
0.0%
0
90.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

263


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 4.7%
2
8.9%
5
6.8%
5
15.1%
14
9.8%
26
No 95.3%
41
91.1%
51
93.2%
68
84.9%
79
90.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
56
100.0%
73
100.0%
93

265


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 5.3%
1
9.3%
13
11.1%
5
12.5%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
26
No 94.7%
18
90.7%
127
88.9%
40
87.5%
35
86.7%
13
100.0%
5
90.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
140
100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

264



Bookmark and Share