Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you Catholic?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 2 .1% .1%
Yes 124 8.5% 8.6%
No 1334 91.4% 100%
Missing 1242
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 9.5%
27
10.4%
42
8.5%
38
5.9%
15
2.8%
2
8.5%
124
No 90.5%
257
89.4%
362
91.5%
407
94.1%
239
95.8%
69
91.4%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
405
100.0%
445
100.0%
254
100.0%
72

1460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 7.8%
61
9.3%
63
8.5%
124
No 91.9%
718
90.7%
616
91.4%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
679

1460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 15.0%
9
8.9%
15
8.7%
30
5.8%
20
7.9%
13
9.8%
36
8.5%
123
No 83.3%
50
91.1%
154
91.3%
314
93.9%
323
92.1%
151
90.2%
330
91.4%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
169
100.0%
344
100.0%
344
100.0%
164
100.0%
366

1447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 6.6%
73
3.3%
7
37.8%
31
22.7%
5
25.0%
2
17.1%
6
8.5%
124
No 93.2%
1030
96.7%
202
62.2%
51
77.3%
17
75.0%
6
82.9%
29
91.4%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
209
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
35

1461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.2%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
124
No 100.0%
141
100.0%
686
99.7%
357
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
138
91.4%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
686
100.0%
358
100.0%
136
100.0%
0
100.0%
138

1459


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 14.4%
31
10.0%
38
6.3%
36
6.4%
19
8.5%
124
No 85.6%
184
89.7%
340
93.7%
534
93.2%
276
91.4%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
379
100.0%
570
100.0%
296

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 9.9%
17
7.6%
46
11.6%
36
5.7%
13
9.5%
10
5.9%
2
8.5%
124
No 90.1%
155
92.4%
558
88.1%
273
93.9%
216
90.5%
95
94.1%
32
91.3%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
604
100.0%
310
100.0%
230
100.0%
105
100.0%
34

1455



Bookmark and Share