Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF DM_2=1-5, ASK DM_3] Did you ever attend a four-year college or university for at least one year?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .1% .1%
Yes 473 25.7% 25.8%
No 1367 74.3% 100.1%
Missing 739
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 34.8%
155
25.3%
130
25.4%
130
17.3%
47
11.8%
12
25.7%
474
No 65.2%
291
74.5%
382
74.6%
381
82.7%
224
88.2%
90
74.2%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
513
100.0%
511
100.0%
271
100.0%
102

1843


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 23.5%
227
28.1%
246
25.7%
473
No 76.4%
738
71.9%
630
74.3%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
876

1842


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 51.0%
52
35.4%
75
24.1%
104
28.7%
93
28.4%
42
17.2%
104
25.8%
470
No 49.0%
50
64.6%
137
75.6%
326
71.3%
231
71.6%
106
82.8%
500
74.1%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
212
100.0%
431
100.0%
324
100.0%
148
100.0%
604

1821


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 23.4%
286
27.2%
63
26.3%
73
70.0%
28
75.0%
6
27.9%
17
25.7%
473
No 76.5%
934
72.8%
169
73.7%
205
30.0%
12
25.0%
2
72.1%
44
74.2%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
232
100.0%
278
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

1840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 20.8%
26
20.1%
111
24.4%
51
28.9%
144
30.6%
87
31.8%
55
25.7%
474
No 79.2%
99
79.9%
442
75.6%
158
70.9%
353
69.4%
197
68.2%
118
74.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
553
100.0%
209
100.0%
498
100.0%
284
100.0%
173

1842


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.4%
60
22.7%
108
25.0%
159
32.4%
146
25.7%
473
No 78.6%
220
77.3%
367
74.8%
476
67.6%
305
74.3%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
475
100.0%
636
100.0%
451

1842


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.3%
7
27.0%
285
37.9%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
474
No 97.7%
299
72.9%
770
62.1%
298
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
74.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1842



Bookmark and Share