Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

The next two questions are about your total household income from all sources during 2005 before taxes and other deductions. Please include all sources of income. Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2005 more or less than 40,000 dollars?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) $40,000 or more
  2) Less than $40,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 96 3.7% 3.7%
Don't know 63 2.4% 6.1%
$40,000 or more 1418 54.4% 60.5%
Less than $40,000 1028 39.5% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
13
3.2%
24
4.0%
30
4.6%
19
7.8%
11
3.7%
97
Don't know 6.1%
34
0.9%
7
0.9%
7
2.7%
11
3.5%
5
2.5%
64
$40,000 or more 40.5%
225
65.1%
486
61.5%
463
51.0%
209
24.8%
35
54.4%
1418
Less than $40,000 51.1%
284
30.8%
230
33.6%
253
41.7%
171
63.8%
90
39.4%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
53
3.4%
43
3.7%
96
Don't know 3.4%
46
1.4%
17
2.4%
63
$40,000 or more 49.5%
666
59.7%
751
54.4%
1417
Less than $40,000 43.2%
581
35.5%
447
39.5%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 6.0%
10
3.4%
13
3.5%
22
3.4%
17
3.6%
8
3.9%
26
3.7%
96
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.6%
6
1.3%
8
1.0%
5
3.1%
7
4.6%
31
2.3%
60
$40,000 or more 47.6%
80
65.3%
247
63.4%
400
61.6%
311
56.0%
126
36.6%
247
54.6%
1411
Less than $40,000 44.6%
75
29.6%
112
31.9%
201
34.1%
172
37.3%
84
55.0%
371
39.3%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
70
3.6%
10
2.5%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.7%
96
Don't know 2.3%
42
2.5%
7
3.8%
12
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
63
$40,000 or more 59.5%
1076
35.4%
98
37.5%
120
78.9%
86
33.3%
3
42.7%
35
54.5%
1418
Less than $40,000 34.3%
619
58.5%
162
56.3%
180
16.5%
18
66.7%
6
51.2%
42
39.4%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
3
4.3%
30
4.4%
16
4.0%
28
2.4%
10
3.0%
9
3.7%
96
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.7%
19
0.8%
3
2.6%
18
2.7%
11
2.7%
8
2.4%
63
$40,000 or more 29.9%
44
47.2%
326
64.6%
234
55.7%
386
56.3%
231
65.1%
196
54.4%
1417
Less than $40,000 65.3%
96
45.7%
316
30.1%
109
37.7%
261
38.5%
158
29.2%
88
39.5%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
301

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
10
4.5%
28
4.9%
43
2.3%
15
3.7%
96
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.1%
19
2.5%
22
2.4%
16
2.4%
63
$40,000 or more 70.7%
311
47.7%
297
51.0%
447
54.6%
363
54.5%
1418
Less than $40,000 25.7%
113
44.7%
278
41.6%
365
40.8%
271
39.4%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
877
100.0%
665

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
8
3.6%
38
3.1%
15
2.9%
12
6.0%
16
4.2%
3
3.5%
92
Don't know 4.9%
15
3.5%
37
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6.9%
5
2.5%
64
$40,000 or more 16.3%
50
45.3%
478
62.3%
299
76.0%
320
87.6%
233
54.2%
39
54.5%
1419
Less than $40,000 76.2%
234
47.6%
503
33.3%
160
21.1%
89
6.0%
16
34.7%
25
39.5%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2602



Bookmark and Share