Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

One of the most effective ways to improve race relations in the U.S. is to stop talking about race.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 40 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 15 .6% 2.1%
Strongly disagree 516 19.8% 21.9%
Somewhat disagree 342 13.1% 35%
Neither agree nor disagree 606 23.3% 58.3%
Somewhat agree 564 21.7% 80%
Strongly agree 521 20% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
0.8%
6
1.2%
9
3.7%
15
3.5%
5
1.5%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.5%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 19.0%
105
19.8%
148
19.7%
148
20.3%
83
22.7%
32
19.8%
516
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
90
14.1%
105
13.3%
100
10.5%
43
2.8%
4
13.1%
342
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
141
22.9%
171
20.1%
151
24.7%
101
29.1%
41
23.2%
605
Somewhat agree 19.1%
106
21.7%
162
24.3%
183
20.8%
85
19.9%
28
21.7%
564
Strongly agree 19.3%
107
20.3%
152
19.9%
150
19.8%
81
22.0%
31
20.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
27
1.0%
13
1.5%
40
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.3%
4
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 18.6%
251
21.1%
265
19.8%
516
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
180
12.9%
162
13.1%
342
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
326
22.3%
280
23.3%
606
Somewhat agree 22.0%
297
21.3%
268
21.7%
565
Strongly agree 19.0%
256
21.1%
265
20.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1257

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
2
3.4%
23
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 41.9%
70
23.0%
87
17.8%
112
17.5%
88
18.2%
41
16.6%
112
19.8%
510
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
20
16.6%
63
13.0%
82
15.9%
80
10.7%
24
10.1%
68
13.1%
337
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
22
21.4%
81
26.1%
164
21.2%
107
17.8%
40
28.0%
189
23.4%
603
Somewhat agree 21.6%
36
19.0%
72
22.4%
141
26.2%
132
23.1%
52
19.1%
129
21.8%
562
Strongly agree 10.8%
18
19.3%
73
20.0%
126
17.9%
90
29.3%
66
21.4%
145
20.1%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
379
100.0%
629
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
20
3.6%
10
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.5%
40
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Strongly disagree 18.0%
326
33.2%
92
15.9%
51
23.9%
26
0.0%
0
24.4%
20
19.8%
515
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
244
12.3%
34
10.3%
33
9.2%
10
11.1%
1
24.4%
20
13.1%
342
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
435
15.9%
44
26.6%
85
25.7%
28
33.3%
3
13.4%
11
23.3%
606
Somewhat agree 23.7%
429
11.9%
33
18.8%
60
25.7%
28
44.4%
4
12.2%
10
21.7%
564
Strongly agree 19.2%
347
21.7%
60
25.0%
80
13.8%
15
11.1%
1
22.0%
18
20.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
4
2.0%
14
1.9%
7
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
40
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Strongly disagree 29.9%
44
15.9%
110
21.3%
77
17.2%
119
23.5%
96
23.1%
70
19.8%
516
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
21
13.6%
94
16.0%
58
12.3%
85
12.5%
51
11.2%
34
13.2%
343
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
23
21.2%
147
19.1%
69
27.6%
191
25.2%
103
23.8%
72
23.2%
605
Somewhat agree 10.2%
15
23.7%
164
24.3%
88
21.6%
150
22.5%
92
18.5%
56
21.7%
565
Strongly agree 25.2%
37
22.8%
158
17.4%
63
18.9%
131
15.9%
65
22.1%
67
20.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
303

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
2.3%
14
1.7%
15
1.5%
10
1.6%
41
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 25.2%
111
14.2%
88
20.2%
177
20.9%
139
19.8%
515
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
74
9.2%
57
12.9%
113
14.6%
97
13.1%
341
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
93
26.3%
163
21.3%
186
24.5%
163
23.3%
605
Somewhat agree 19.8%
87
24.0%
149
21.9%
192
20.4%
136
21.7%
564
Strongly agree 15.9%
70
23.9%
148
21.3%
186
17.6%
117
20.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
875
100.0%
666

2601


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 8.5%
26
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
41
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 16.3%
50
17.4%
184
17.9%
86
24.0%
101
29.2%
78
23.9%
17
19.8%
516
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
23
14.6%
154
11.7%
56
13.3%
56
18.0%
48
5.6%
4
13.1%
341
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
76
22.8%
241
28.3%
136
16.7%
70
20.2%
54
36.6%
26
23.2%
603
Somewhat agree 14.1%
43
20.8%
220
22.3%
107
26.9%
113
24.0%
64
25.4%
18
21.7%
565
Strongly agree 26.5%
81
23.1%
244
19.0%
91
18.3%
77
7.9%
21
7.0%
5
20.0%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share