Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Earlier in the interview, I recorded the name of your primary congregation. To enhance our research, we would like to call your primary congregation, to get some basic information, such as its size and number of religious services or programs. The questions would not have anything to do with you personally or with your answers to this survey. Your answers to this questionnaire will be kept confidential, and your name will not be used in any way. Would it be all right if we called your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .2% .2%
Don't know 0 0% .2%
Yes 1180 88.5% 88.7%
No 150 11.3% 100%
Missing 1315
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 88.7%
219
86.5%
315
88.8%
363
92.5%
211
83.7%
72
88.5%
1180
No 11.3%
28
13.2%
48
11.2%
46
6.6%
15
16.3%
14
11.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
364
100.0%
409
100.0%
228
100.0%
86

1334


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 87.1%
679
90.6%
501
88.5%
1180
No 12.9%
101
8.9%
49
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
553

1333


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 90.5%
57
94.2%
178
88.6%
263
91.7%
286
89.7%
139
81.4%
249
88.7%
1172
No 7.9%
5
5.8%
11
10.8%
32
8.3%
26
10.3%
16
18.6%
57
11.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
189
100.0%
297
100.0%
312
100.0%
155
100.0%
306

1322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 90.5%
862
78.4%
131
86.8%
99
86.5%
45
100.0%
6
87.8%
36
88.5%
1179
No 9.2%
88
21.6%
36
12.3%
14
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
167
100.0%
114
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
41

1332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 79.0%
79
87.9%
391
92.1%
209
92.5%
347
92.7%
51
77.4%
103
88.4%
1180
No 21.0%
21
11.7%
52
7.9%
18
7.2%
27
7.3%
4
22.6%
30
11.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
445
100.0%
227
100.0%
375
100.0%
55
100.0%
133

1335


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 89.4%
220
91.8%
291
84.7%
422
90.8%
246
88.5%
1179
No 10.6%
26
8.2%
26
14.9%
74
8.9%
24
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
317
100.0%
498
100.0%
271

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 86.0%
80
86.6%
467
87.0%
227
90.5%
228
94.9%
150
100.0%
29
88.7%
1181
No 12.9%
12
13.4%
72
13.0%
34
9.5%
24
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
539
100.0%
261
100.0%
252
100.0%
158
100.0%
29

1332



Bookmark and Share