Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1A (Weighted by PAWT2)

Were both of your parents born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 2020 77.6% 77.7%
No 581 22.3% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 76.9%
427
74.0%
553
80.7%
608
80.7%
331
72.9%
102
77.6%
2021
No 23.1%
128
26.0%
194
19.3%
145
18.8%
77
26.4%
37
22.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 77.1%
1038
78.1%
982
77.6%
2020
No 22.8%
307
21.8%
274
22.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 76.2%
128
73.3%
277
80.8%
510
81.9%
413
84.9%
191
72.3%
489
77.8%
2008
No 23.8%
40
26.7%
101
18.7%
118
18.1%
91
15.1%
34
27.7%
187
22.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 91.0%
1644
90.3%
250
22.7%
73
4.6%
5
11.1%
1
57.3%
47
77.5%
2020
No 8.9%
160
9.7%
27
77.3%
248
95.4%
104
88.9%
8
42.7%
35
22.3%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 95.9%
141
90.4%
625
91.2%
330
56.6%
392
83.9%
344
62.3%
188
77.6%
2020
No 4.1%
6
9.3%
64
8.6%
31
43.4%
300
16.1%
66
37.7%
114
22.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 71.1%
313
87.3%
542
81.2%
713
68.0%
453
77.6%
2021
No 28.6%
126
12.7%
79
18.6%
163
32.0%
213
22.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 64.6%
197
80.5%
850
80.4%
386
81.4%
342
68.4%
182
83.1%
59
77.6%
2016
No 35.4%
108
19.4%
205
19.6%
94
18.6%
78
31.6%
84
16.9%
12
22.4%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share