Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1B (Weighted by PAWT2)

Were you born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Yes 2213 85% 85.1%
No 389 14.9% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 85.0%
472
79.7%
595
87.8%
661
87.1%
357
92.1%
129
85.0%
2214
No 15.0%
83
20.3%
152
12.2%
92
12.4%
51
7.9%
11
14.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 84.7%
1140
85.3%
1073
85.0%
2213
No 15.3%
206
14.5%
183
14.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 80.4%
135
80.4%
304
88.9%
560
88.7%
447
91.1%
205
80.6%
545
85.1%
2196
No 19.6%
33
19.6%
74
10.8%
68
11.3%
57
8.9%
20
19.4%
131
14.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 96.5%
1743
93.1%
258
41.9%
134
15.7%
17
22.2%
2
71.1%
59
85.0%
2213
No 3.4%
62
6.9%
19
58.1%
186
84.3%
91
77.8%
7
28.9%
24
14.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 97.3%
143
93.2%
645
95.6%
346
71.4%
495
90.2%
370
71.2%
215
85.0%
2214
No 2.7%
4
6.5%
45
4.4%
16
28.6%
198
9.8%
40
28.8%
87
15.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 81.6%
359
92.4%
574
86.7%
761
77.9%
519
85.0%
2213
No 18.4%
81
7.6%
47
13.1%
115
22.1%
147
15.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 70.3%
215
89.6%
945
87.5%
420
86.2%
362
76.0%
203
90.1%
64
85.0%
2209
No 29.7%
91
10.4%
110
12.5%
60
13.8%
58
24.0%
64
9.9%
7
15.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share