Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1E (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you a United States citizen?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) In the process of becoming

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 6 1.5% 1.5%
Yes 166 42.3% 43.8%
No 185 47.2% 91%
In the process of becoming 35 8.9% 99.9%
Missing 2046
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Yes 21.4%
18
34.0%
52
56.0%
51
69.8%
37
63.6%
7
42.1%
165
No 69.0%
58
49.7%
76
37.4%
34
26.4%
14
36.4%
4
47.4%
186
In the process of becoming 8.3%
7
15.7%
24
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
153
100.0%
91
100.0%
53
100.0%
11

392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
6
Yes 38.8%
80
45.7%
85
42.1%
165
No 50.0%
103
44.1%
82
47.2%
185
In the process of becoming 9.7%
20
8.6%
16
9.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
186

392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
6
Yes 41.2%
14
52.1%
38
40.8%
29
50.9%
29
60.0%
12
33.6%
44
43.0%
166
No 38.2%
13
32.9%
24
49.3%
35
38.6%
22
40.0%
8
61.1%
80
47.2%
182
In the process of becoming 20.6%
7
15.1%
11
5.6%
4
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
131

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Yes 54.7%
35
50.0%
10
34.9%
65
47.8%
44
37.5%
3
37.5%
9
42.1%
166
No 29.7%
19
45.0%
9
56.5%
105
41.3%
38
62.5%
5
41.7%
10
47.2%
186
In the process of becoming 12.5%
8
5.0%
1
6.5%
12
10.9%
10
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
20
100.0%
186
100.0%
92
100.0%
8
100.0%
24

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Yes 20.0%
1
32.6%
15
53.3%
8
42.7%
85
48.8%
20
43.7%
38
42.5%
167
No 80.0%
4
52.2%
24
46.7%
7
49.7%
99
31.7%
13
43.7%
38
47.1%
185
In the process of becoming 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
12
17.1%
7
12.6%
11
8.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
199
100.0%
41
100.0%
87

393


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.5%
6
Yes 50.0%
40
21.7%
10
44.4%
52
42.9%
63
42.3%
165
No 33.8%
27
67.4%
31
41.0%
48
53.1%
78
47.2%
184
In the process of becoming 16.3%
13
8.7%
4
12.0%
14
2.7%
4
9.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
117
100.0%
147

390


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Yes 23.3%
21
53.6%
60
58.3%
35
37.9%
22
37.5%
24
50.0%
3
42.3%
165
No 72.2%
65
40.2%
45
31.7%
19
53.4%
31
39.1%
25
16.7%
1
47.7%
186
In the process of becoming 2.2%
2
5.4%
6
10.0%
6
8.6%
5
23.4%
15
33.3%
2
9.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
112
100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
64
100.0%
6

390



Bookmark and Share