Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1F (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF LV_1=1 FILL "spouse's"; IF LV_1=2 FILL "partner's"; ASK IF LV_1=1 OR 2. ELSE SKIP TO DM_1k.] Were both of your spouse's/partner's parents born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .2% .2%
Don't know 7 .4% .6%
Yes 1252 74.8% 75.4%
No 411 24.6% 100%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Yes 71.4%
155
73.4%
411
79.4%
424
75.6%
220
59.2%
42
74.8%
1252
No 28.1%
61
25.7%
144
20.0%
107
23.7%
69
40.8%
29
24.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
560
100.0%
534
100.0%
291
100.0%
71

1673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
Yes 76.3%
624
73.5%
628
74.9%
1252
No 23.6%
193
25.4%
217
24.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
854

1672


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.5%
8
Yes 71.3%
62
69.0%
176
74.1%
306
80.8%
286
82.5%
132
72.1%
287
74.9%
1249
No 28.7%
25
31.0%
79
24.7%
102
19.2%
68
17.5%
28
26.4%
105
24.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
255
100.0%
413
100.0%
354
100.0%
160
100.0%
398

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Yes 85.3%
1042
91.2%
114
29.8%
59
20.9%
18
0.0%
0
52.6%
20
74.9%
1253
No 14.1%
172
8.0%
10
69.7%
138
77.9%
67
100.0%
6
47.4%
18
24.6%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
125
100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1674


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Yes 97.1%
67
86.5%
402
90.8%
238
57.3%
259
76.6%
170
57.1%
116
74.8%
1252
No 1.4%
1
13.1%
61
9.2%
24
41.8%
189
21.6%
48
42.9%
87
24.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
465
100.0%
262
100.0%
452
100.0%
222
100.0%
203

1673


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
7
Yes 68.6%
205
82.5%
321
79.9%
458
65.2%
268
74.9%
1252
No 30.4%
91
17.5%
68
19.5%
112
33.8%
139
24.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
411

1672


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Yes 61.7%
116
79.2%
495
81.5%
260
73.2%
210
65.4%
140
82.1%
32
74.9%
1253
No 37.8%
71
20.3%
127
18.2%
58
25.4%
73
34.6%
74
17.9%
7
24.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
625
100.0%
319
100.0%
287
100.0%
214
100.0%
39

1672



Bookmark and Share