Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1G (Weighted by PAWT2)

Was your spouse/partner born in the United States or not?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .2% .2%
Yes 1386 82.9% 83.1%
No 282 16.9% 100%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 83.4%
181
78.8%
441
84.8%
452
85.2%
248
90.1%
64
82.9%
1386
No 16.6%
36
21.1%
118
15.0%
80
14.1%
41
9.9%
7
16.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
560
100.0%
533
100.0%
291
100.0%
71

1672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 83.7%
685
82.0%
701
82.8%
1386
No 15.9%
130
17.8%
152
16.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
855

1673


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
5
Yes 79.3%
69
77.3%
197
85.2%
352
88.1%
312
87.4%
139
79.1%
315
83.1%
1384
No 20.7%
18
22.7%
58
14.3%
59
11.9%
42
12.6%
20
20.1%
80
16.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
255
100.0%
413
100.0%
354
100.0%
159
100.0%
398

1666


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 93.7%
1144
91.2%
114
41.2%
82
29.1%
25
0.0%
0
57.9%
22
82.8%
1387
No 6.1%
75
8.0%
10
57.8%
115
70.9%
61
100.0%
6
42.1%
16
16.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
125
100.0%
199
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1675


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 95.7%
67
93.8%
436
93.5%
245
68.4%
309
86.9%
193
67.0%
136
82.8%
1386
No 2.9%
2
5.8%
27
6.5%
17
31.2%
141
13.1%
29
33.0%
67
16.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
465
100.0%
262
100.0%
452
100.0%
222
100.0%
203

1674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 77.3%
231
90.0%
350
85.7%
491
76.6%
315
83.0%
1387
No 22.7%
68
10.0%
39
13.8%
79
23.1%
95
16.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
411

1672


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 69.5%
130
88.6%
554
86.8%
277
83.3%
239
71.0%
152
92.1%
35
83.1%
1387
No 29.9%
56
11.4%
71
12.9%
41
16.7%
48
29.0%
62
7.9%
3
16.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
625
100.0%
319
100.0%
287
100.0%
214
100.0%
38

1670



Bookmark and Share