Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1J (Weighted by PAWT2)

[SKIP DM_1j IF DM_1g=1] Is your spouse/partner a United States citizen, or not?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) In the process of becoming U.S. citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 1.7% 1.7%
Yes 125 43.7% 45.4%
No 128 44.8% 90.2%
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 28 9.8% 100%
Missing 2236
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
Yes 27.8%
10
28.6%
34
56.1%
46
71.4%
30
71.4%
5
43.7%
125
No 63.9%
23
54.6%
65
34.1%
28
23.8%
10
28.6%
2
44.8%
128
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 8.3%
3
15.1%
18
8.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
119
100.0%
82
100.0%
42
100.0%
7

286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
6
Yes 39.6%
53
47.1%
72
43.6%
125
No 49.3%
66
40.5%
62
44.6%
128
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 8.2%
11
11.1%
17
9.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
153

287


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.1%
6
Yes 36.8%
7
46.6%
27
42.6%
26
50.0%
21
55.0%
11
39.3%
33
44.0%
125
No 42.1%
8
31.0%
18
47.5%
29
42.9%
18
35.0%
7
53.6%
45
44.0%
125
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 21.1%
4
22.4%
13
6.6%
4
4.8%
2
10.0%
2
3.6%
3
9.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
58
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
2
9.1%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Yes 54.5%
42
63.6%
7
28.2%
33
54.1%
33
33.3%
2
56.3%
9
43.8%
126
No 29.9%
23
27.3%
3
62.4%
73
34.4%
21
66.7%
4
31.3%
5
44.8%
129
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 13.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
61
100.0%
6
100.0%
16

288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 50.0%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Yes 50.0%
1
35.7%
10
64.7%
11
40.6%
58
51.7%
15
43.9%
29
43.5%
124
No 0.0%
0
53.6%
15
35.3%
6
51.0%
73
27.6%
8
37.9%
25
44.6%
127
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
20.7%
6
18.2%
12
9.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
143
100.0%
29
100.0%
66

285


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
Yes 50.0%
34
35.9%
14
45.8%
38
40.2%
39
43.6%
125
No 32.4%
22
46.2%
18
43.4%
36
54.6%
53
44.9%
129
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 17.6%
12
15.4%
6
7.2%
6
4.1%
4
9.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
39
100.0%
83
100.0%
97

287


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Yes 20.7%
12
45.8%
33
55.8%
24
50.0%
24
50.8%
32
33.3%
1
43.9%
126
No 72.4%
42
44.4%
32
34.9%
15
41.7%
20
30.2%
19
0.0%
0
44.6%
128
In the process of becoming U.S. citizen 5.2%
3
8.3%
6
7.0%
3
8.3%
4
19.0%
12
66.7%
2
10.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
43
100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

287



Bookmark and Share