Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1K (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF ENGLISH INTERVIEW FILL: "English"/IF SPANISH INTERVIEW FILL: "Spanish"] Is English/Spanish the primary language spoken in your home?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Yes 2455 94.2% 94.3%
No 148 5.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 91.9%
511
92.4%
690
95.5%
719
96.8%
396
98.6%
139
94.2%
2455
No 8.1%
45
7.6%
57
4.5%
34
2.7%
11
1.4%
2
5.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 94.1%
1267
94.4%
1187
94.2%
2454
No 5.9%
79
5.5%
69
5.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 90.5%
152
93.1%
352
96.0%
605
95.2%
480
96.4%
217
92.9%
628
94.3%
2434
No 9.5%
16
6.9%
26
3.7%
23
4.8%
24
3.6%
8
7.1%
48
5.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 99.2%
1792
98.6%
274
80.3%
257
55.0%
60
55.6%
5
80.5%
66
94.2%
2454
No 0.7%
13
1.4%
4
19.7%
63
45.0%
49
44.4%
4
19.5%
16
5.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 100.0%
147
96.8%
670
98.9%
358
91.1%
631
96.3%
395
84.2%
255
94.2%
2456
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
20
1.1%
4
8.9%
62
3.7%
15
15.8%
48
5.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 92.3%
406
96.9%
602
94.9%
832
92.2%
614
94.2%
2454
No 7.7%
34
3.1%
19
4.9%
43
7.8%
52
5.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 94.1%
287
95.6%
1010
95.8%
460
93.1%
392
88.0%
234
95.8%
68
94.3%
2451
No 5.9%
18
4.4%
46
4.2%
20
6.9%
29
12.0%
32
4.2%
3
5.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share