Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1L (Weighted by PAWT2)

Did one or both of your parents speak a language other than English as their main language at home?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
Yes 615 23.6% 23.8%
No 1986 76.2% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 24.3%
135
26.4%
197
19.4%
146
24.9%
102
25.5%
36
23.6%
616
No 75.5%
419
73.6%
550
80.6%
607
74.6%
305
74.5%
105
76.2%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 22.4%
301
24.9%
314
23.6%
615
No 77.6%
1044
74.8%
942
76.2%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1259

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 31.5%
53
25.5%
96
19.8%
125
20.0%
101
20.0%
45
28.0%
189
23.6%
609
No 68.5%
115
74.5%
281
79.9%
504
79.8%
403
80.0%
180
71.9%
486
76.3%
1969
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
377
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 10.5%
189
8.6%
24
80.7%
259
84.4%
92
100.0%
9
50.6%
42
23.6%
615
No 89.4%
1615
91.0%
253
19.0%
61
15.6%
17
0.0%
0
49.4%
41
76.2%
1987
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 5.4%
8
12.2%
84
10.2%
37
46.8%
324
15.9%
65
31.8%
96
23.6%
614
No 94.6%
139
87.4%
604
89.8%
325
53.2%
368
83.9%
344
68.2%
206
76.3%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 25.4%
112
15.2%
94
22.1%
194
32.2%
215
23.6%
615
No 74.4%
328
84.8%
526
77.7%
681
67.6%
451
76.2%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
877
100.0%
667

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 33.3%
102
21.3%
225
22.1%
106
18.6%
78
30.8%
82
29.6%
21
23.6%
614
No 66.3%
203
78.7%
830
77.9%
374
81.4%
342
69.2%
184
70.4%
50
76.3%
1983
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share