Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

The government should financially compensate black Americans who are descendents of slaves.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 44 1.7% 1.7%
Don't know 26 1% 2.7%
Strongly disagree 1451 55.7% 58.4%
Somewhat disagree 257 9.9% 68.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 466 17.9% 86.2%
Somewhat agree 175 6.7% 92.9%
Strongly agree 185 7.1% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
0.8%
6
1.5%
11
4.7%
19
2.1%
3
1.7%
44
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.5%
11
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
Strongly disagree 51.4%
285
53.9%
403
58.2%
438
58.1%
237
62.9%
88
55.8%
1451
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
55
8.6%
64
12.0%
90
8.8%
36
8.6%
12
9.9%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
126
21.8%
163
13.3%
100
15.0%
61
10.7%
15
17.9%
465
Somewhat agree 7.8%
43
6.6%
49
6.3%
47
5.6%
23
8.6%
12
6.7%
174
Strongly agree 6.3%
35
6.8%
51
8.1%
61
6.9%
28
7.1%
10
7.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
408
100.0%
140

2601


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
32
1.0%
12
1.7%
44
Don't know 1.4%
19
0.6%
8
1.0%
27
Strongly disagree 51.4%
692
60.3%
759
55.7%
1451
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
150
8.5%
107
9.9%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
269
15.7%
198
17.9%
467
Somewhat agree 7.2%
97
6.1%
77
6.7%
174
Strongly agree 6.5%
87
7.8%
98
7.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1259

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
2
4.0%
27
1.5%
39
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
0.9%
24
Strongly disagree 45.8%
77
47.9%
181
56.8%
358
72.8%
366
75.1%
169
43.5%
294
56.0%
1445
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
24
14.0%
53
11.7%
74
7.2%
36
5.3%
12
8.1%
55
9.8%
254
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
32
18.0%
68
19.2%
121
10.1%
51
8.4%
19
25.1%
170
17.9%
461
Somewhat agree 10.1%
17
12.7%
48
5.9%
37
3.4%
17
4.4%
10
6.7%
45
6.7%
174
Strongly agree 8.9%
15
6.3%
24
5.4%
34
5.4%
27
5.8%
13
10.4%
70
7.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
503
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
19
4.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
1.7%
45
Don't know 0.6%
11
2.5%
7
1.2%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
26
Strongly disagree 67.6%
1221
14.7%
41
38.8%
125
27.5%
30
0.0%
0
41.5%
34
55.7%
1451
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
185
8.3%
23
5.9%
19
16.5%
18
12.5%
1
13.4%
11
9.9%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
222
24.1%
67
33.9%
109
37.6%
41
87.5%
7
25.6%
21
17.9%
467
Somewhat agree 4.5%
81
17.3%
48
9.3%
30
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
6.7%
174
Strongly agree 3.8%
68
29.1%
81
8.1%
26
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
7.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
8
100.0%
82

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
4
1.9%
13
1.9%
7
1.9%
13
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.6%
42
Don't know 2.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.0%
26
Strongly disagree 15.6%
23
68.2%
472
65.2%
236
52.5%
363
55.3%
226
43.7%
132
55.8%
1452
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
9
7.9%
55
13.8%
50
8.1%
56
13.0%
53
10.9%
33
9.8%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
39
12.3%
85
11.0%
40
22.8%
158
14.2%
58
28.8%
87
17.9%
467
Somewhat agree 17.7%
26
4.5%
31
3.0%
11
7.5%
52
9.0%
37
6.0%
18
6.7%
175
Strongly agree 28.6%
42
4.5%
31
4.7%
17
6.2%
43
7.3%
30
7.6%
23
7.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
1.9%
12
1.8%
16
1.8%
12
1.7%
43
Don't know 1.8%
8
0.8%
5
0.9%
8
0.9%
6
1.0%
27
Strongly disagree 50.9%
224
61.7%
384
55.9%
490
53.0%
353
55.7%
1451
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
50
7.9%
49
9.2%
81
11.6%
77
9.9%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
71
13.7%
85
19.7%
173
20.6%
137
17.9%
466
Somewhat agree 8.9%
39
6.4%
40
5.1%
45
7.7%
51
6.7%
175
Strongly agree 10.2%
45
7.6%
47
7.3%
64
4.5%
30
7.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 8.1%
25
1.1%
12
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
44
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
5.6%
4
1.0%
27
Strongly disagree 36.5%
112
56.0%
592
64.0%
307
62.1%
261
57.3%
153
36.1%
26
55.7%
1451
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
15
9.0%
95
9.4%
45
14.0%
59
14.2%
38
8.3%
6
9.9%
258
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
85
20.2%
214
12.5%
60
12.1%
51
16.5%
44
15.3%
11
17.9%
465
Somewhat agree 8.1%
25
5.6%
59
6.3%
30
4.8%
20
8.2%
22
22.2%
16
6.6%
172
Strongly agree 12.7%
39
7.2%
76
7.1%
34
5.5%
23
2.2%
6
11.1%
8
7.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2603



Bookmark and Share