Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you rent, own, or are you currently living here rent-free?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Rent
  2) Own
  3) Live for free

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 3 .1% .1%
Rent 829 31.8% 31.9%
Own 1566 60% 91.9%
Live for free 212 8.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Rent 49.8%
277
35.4%
265
23.3%
176
17.2%
71
29.1%
41
31.8%
830
Own 24.1%
134
61.1%
457
73.1%
551
79.4%
327
68.1%
96
59.9%
1565
Live for free 25.9%
144
3.2%
24
3.6%
27
2.9%
12
2.8%
4
8.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Rent 30.7%
415
32.9%
414
31.8%
829
Own 60.1%
812
59.9%
754
60.0%
1566
Live for free 9.0%
122
7.1%
90
8.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Rent 38.7%
65
33.8%
128
29.9%
189
20.4%
103
24.0%
54
41.1%
278
31.6%
817
Own 52.4%
88
59.1%
224
63.3%
400
70.8%
357
70.7%
159
48.4%
328
60.2%
1556
Live for free 8.9%
15
7.1%
27
6.5%
41
8.7%
44
4.9%
11
10.3%
70
8.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Rent 24.8%
450
49.3%
137
48.4%
156
27.8%
30
100.0%
9
57.3%
47
31.8%
829
Own 67.4%
1221
42.1%
117
41.6%
134
59.3%
64
0.0%
0
35.4%
29
60.0%
1565
Live for free 7.6%
137
8.3%
23
9.6%
31
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
8.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Rent 50.0%
74
29.7%
206
19.6%
71
32.9%
228
37.3%
153
31.9%
97
31.7%
829
Own 39.9%
59
62.2%
432
74.4%
270
60.4%
419
50.0%
205
59.9%
182
60.0%
1567
Live for free 9.5%
14
8.1%
56
6.1%
22
6.3%
44
12.7%
52
7.9%
24
8.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2613


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Rent 30.2%
133
26.1%
162
28.1%
248
42.7%
285
31.7%
828
Own 62.0%
273
65.9%
409
61.7%
544
50.7%
339
60.0%
1565
Live for free 7.0%
31
8.1%
50
10.0%
88
6.4%
43
8.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Rent 50.0%
153
35.4%
374
27.3%
131
22.3%
94
19.9%
53
31.0%
22
31.8%
827
Own 44.4%
136
52.4%
553
65.8%
316
71.0%
299
79.7%
212
60.6%
43
60.0%
1559
Live for free 5.2%
16
12.1%
128
6.9%
33
6.2%
26
0.4%
1
7.0%
5
8.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share