Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Were you personally involved in the search for this home? (That is, did you help find this residence or was that done by other without your help?)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 0 0% 0%
Don't know 0 0% 0%
Yes 1871 71.8% 71.8%
No 734 28.2% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 54.4%
302
75.9%
566
77.6%
585
78.0%
320
69.5%
98
71.8%
1871
No 45.6%
253
24.1%
180
22.4%
169
22.0%
90
30.5%
43
28.2%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
746
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 73.1%
986
70.3%
885
71.8%
1871
No 26.9%
362
29.7%
373
28.2%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1258

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 70.8%
119
77.3%
293
74.1%
466
76.8%
387
80.4%
180
61.6%
416
72.2%
1861
No 29.2%
49
22.7%
86
25.9%
163
23.2%
117
19.6%
44
38.4%
259
27.8%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
629
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 75.3%
1362
60.3%
167
65.0%
208
71.6%
78
77.8%
7
58.5%
48
71.8%
1870
No 24.7%
446
39.7%
110
35.0%
112
28.4%
31
22.2%
2
41.5%
34
28.2%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 63.4%
92
70.9%
491
81.3%
295
71.5%
494
65.1%
267
76.6%
232
71.8%
1871
No 36.6%
53
29.1%
202
18.7%
68
28.5%
197
34.9%
143
23.4%
71
28.2%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
691
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 73.5%
321
70.4%
437
70.7%
622
73.6%
491
71.8%
1871
No 26.5%
116
29.6%
184
29.3%
258
26.4%
176
28.2%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 58.0%
177
66.7%
704
75.0%
360
81.1%
340
88.7%
236
68.6%
48
71.8%
1865
No 42.0%
128
33.3%
352
25.0%
120
18.9%
79
11.3%
30
31.4%
22
28.2%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
419
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2596



Bookmark and Share