Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If HC_6=Yes, skip to HC_7; else go to HC_19.] Was anyone else involved in the search for this home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1411 75.4% 75.4%
No 460 24.6% 100%
Missing 741
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
221
72.0%
408
78.1%
457
76.3%
245
81.6%
80
75.4%
1411
No 26.6%
80
28.0%
159
21.9%
128
23.7%
76
18.4%
18
24.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
567
100.0%
585
100.0%
321
100.0%
98

1872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
733
76.6%
678
75.4%
1411
No 25.7%
253
23.4%
207
24.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
885

1871


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
87
79.5%
233
72.6%
339
80.3%
310
82.2%
148
69.7%
290
75.6%
1407
No 26.9%
32
20.5%
60
27.4%
128
19.7%
76
17.8%
32
30.3%
126
24.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
293
100.0%
467
100.0%
386
100.0%
180
100.0%
416

1861


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
1074
59.3%
99
65.9%
137
82.1%
64
75.0%
6
65.3%
32
75.4%
1412
No 21.1%
288
40.7%
68
34.1%
71
17.9%
14
25.0%
2
34.7%
17
24.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
167
100.0%
208
100.0%
78
100.0%
8
100.0%
49

1872


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
56
78.2%
384
78.6%
232
75.9%
375
72.3%
193
74.1%
172
75.4%
1412
No 39.8%
37
21.8%
107
21.4%
63
24.1%
119
27.7%
74
25.9%
60
24.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
491
100.0%
295
100.0%
494
100.0%
267
100.0%
232

1872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
245
73.7%
322
79.3%
493
71.7%
352
75.4%
1412
No 23.9%
77
26.3%
115
20.7%
129
28.3%
139
24.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
437
100.0%
622
100.0%
491

1872


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
109
74.0%
520
80.0%
288
76.8%
261
79.7%
188
79.2%
38
75.3%
1404
No 38.4%
68
26.0%
183
20.0%
72
23.2%
79
20.3%
48
20.8%
10
24.7%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
703
100.0%
360
100.0%
340
100.0%
236
100.0%
48

1864



Bookmark and Share