Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_14 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Think back to when you rented/bought/moved to this residence. Did you look at residences in neighborhoods other than this one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1362 72.8% 72.8%
No 509 27.2% 100%
Missing 741
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
233
74.1%
420
75.7%
443
63.1%
202
66.3%
65
72.8%
1363
No 22.8%
69
25.9%
147
24.3%
142
36.9%
118
33.7%
33
27.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
567
100.0%
585
100.0%
320
100.0%
98

1872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
693
75.7%
669
72.8%
1362
No 29.7%
293
24.3%
215
27.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
884

1870


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
89
83.3%
244
71.5%
333
76.7%
296
65.0%
117
66.1%
275
72.8%
1354
No 25.2%
30
16.7%
49
28.5%
133
23.3%
90
35.0%
63
33.9%
141
27.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
293
100.0%
466
100.0%
386
100.0%
180
100.0%
416

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
993
68.3%
114
73.7%
154
80.8%
63
37.5%
3
77.1%
37
72.8%
1364
No 27.1%
370
31.7%
53
26.3%
55
19.2%
15
62.5%
5
22.9%
11
27.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
167
100.0%
209
100.0%
78
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

1873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
61
72.7%
357
67.5%
199
72.9%
361
78.3%
209
75.9%
176
72.8%
1363
No 33.7%
31
27.3%
134
32.5%
96
27.1%
134
21.7%
58
24.1%
56
27.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
491
100.0%
295
100.0%
495
100.0%
267
100.0%
232

1872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
215
70.0%
306
76.2%
473
74.7%
367
72.8%
1361
No 33.0%
106
30.0%
131
23.8%
148
25.3%
124
27.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
437
100.0%
621
100.0%
491

1870


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
110
71.0%
500
73.1%
263
76.5%
260
81.8%
193
62.5%
30
72.7%
1356
No 37.5%
66
29.0%
204
26.9%
97
23.5%
80
18.2%
43
37.5%
18
27.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
704
100.0%
360
100.0%
340
100.0%
236
100.0%
48

1864



Bookmark and Share