Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_19 (Weighted by PAWT2)

On average, how often have you felt unsafe, if ever, in your current neighborhood?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Once a month
  4) Once a week
  5) At least once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
Never 1757 67.3% 67.3%
Once or twice 662 25.4% 92.7%
Once a month 113 4.3% 97%
Once a week 36 1.4% 98.4%
At least once a day 41 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 61.2%
340
65.9%
492
69.0%
520
74.9%
308
68.1%
96
67.3%
1756
Once or twice 30.8%
171
25.3%
189
25.5%
192
19.7%
81
21.3%
30
25.4%
663
Once a month 3.4%
19
5.1%
38
4.2%
32
4.4%
18
5.0%
7
4.4%
114
Once a week 2.0%
11
1.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
3.5%
5
1.4%
36
At least once a day 2.7%
15
2.0%
15
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
2.1%
3
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 61.4%
830
73.6%
927
67.3%
1757
Once or twice 29.8%
402
20.7%
261
25.4%
663
Once a month 5.6%
76
2.9%
37
4.3%
113
Once a week 1.8%
24
1.0%
13
1.4%
37
At least once a day 1.4%
19
1.7%
21
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 65.5%
110
62.0%
235
67.9%
430
62.4%
315
72.9%
164
71.9%
486
67.3%
1740
Once or twice 28.0%
47
31.7%
120
25.9%
164
29.7%
150
20.0%
45
19.1%
129
25.3%
655
Once a month 3.6%
6
3.4%
13
3.5%
22
5.3%
27
4.9%
11
5.3%
36
4.4%
115
Once a week 2.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
8
1.8%
9
0.9%
2
1.3%
9
1.4%
37
At least once a day 0.6%
1
1.6%
6
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
1.3%
3
2.4%
16
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
633
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 67.5%
1222
61.6%
172
67.9%
218
75.9%
82
55.6%
5
71.1%
59
67.3%
1758
Once or twice 27.4%
496
25.4%
71
18.1%
58
17.6%
19
22.2%
2
21.7%
18
25.4%
664
Once a month 3.5%
64
5.4%
15
7.5%
24
4.6%
5
22.2%
2
3.6%
3
4.3%
113
Once a week 0.9%
16
2.5%
7
2.8%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.4%
36
At least once a day 0.7%
13
5.0%
14
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
279
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 61.6%
90
66.5%
461
69.0%
249
68.0%
472
69.3%
284
66.7%
202
67.4%
1758
Once or twice 25.3%
37
27.1%
188
27.1%
98
24.8%
172
22.7%
93
24.4%
74
25.4%
662
Once a month 6.2%
9
4.3%
30
2.8%
10
4.2%
29
4.4%
18
5.6%
17
4.3%
113
Once a week 2.7%
4
1.0%
7
1.1%
4
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
1.7%
5
1.3%
35
At least once a day 4.1%
6
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.7%
7
1.7%
5
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 70.9%
312
66.2%
411
70.3%
619
62.1%
415
67.3%
1757
Once or twice 22.0%
97
28.0%
174
23.0%
203
28.3%
189
25.4%
663
Once a month 3.6%
16
2.9%
18
4.0%
35
6.7%
45
4.4%
114
Once a week 1.6%
7
1.4%
9
1.4%
12
1.2%
8
1.4%
36
At least once a day 1.8%
8
1.4%
9
1.4%
12
1.6%
11
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 71.6%
219
69.3%
730
63.5%
305
62.4%
262
70.7%
188
65.7%
46
67.4%
1750
Once or twice 14.1%
43
24.6%
259
30.0%
144
28.8%
121
25.6%
68
32.9%
23
25.3%
658
Once a month 6.9%
21
3.2%
34
4.2%
20
6.9%
29
3.0%
8
1.4%
1
4.4%
113
Once a week 2.3%
7
1.5%
16
1.5%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
35
At least once a day 5.2%
16
1.4%
15
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1054
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2596



Bookmark and Share