Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_10 (Weighted by PAWT2)

If we want to create a society where people get along, we must recognize that each ethnic group has the right to maintain its own unique traditions.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 18 .7% 2.2%
Strongly disagree 177 6.8% 9%
Somewhat disagree 172 6.6% 15.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 375 14.4% 30%
Somewhat agree 771 29.6% 59.6%
Strongly agree 1054 40.5% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
1.1%
8
4.4%
18
2.1%
3
1.5%
39
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Strongly disagree 4.9%
27
6.8%
51
6.6%
50
7.8%
32
11.3%
16
6.8%
176
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
25
6.2%
46
6.5%
49
8.5%
35
12.8%
18
6.6%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
82
16.5%
123
12.6%
95
10.0%
41
23.4%
33
14.4%
374
Somewhat agree 25.2%
140
26.4%
197
32.2%
242
37.1%
152
28.4%
40
29.6%
771
Strongly agree 49.7%
276
42.4%
316
39.9%
300
31.7%
130
22.0%
31
40.4%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
746
100.0%
752
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
25
1.1%
14
1.5%
39
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
17
Strongly disagree 6.8%
91
6.8%
86
6.8%
177
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
84
7.0%
88
6.6%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
191
14.5%
183
14.4%
374
Somewhat agree 28.2%
380
31.1%
391
29.6%
771
Strongly agree 41.8%
563
39.0%
491
40.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.6%
16
Strongly disagree 4.2%
7
6.1%
23
5.9%
37
5.8%
29
11.6%
26
7.5%
51
6.7%
173
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
7
5.5%
21
6.2%
39
8.3%
42
6.3%
14
7.2%
49
6.7%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
20
6.9%
26
13.2%
83
11.7%
59
12.9%
29
22.5%
152
14.3%
369
Somewhat agree 20.2%
34
31.9%
121
34.1%
215
34.0%
171
36.6%
82
21.2%
143
29.7%
766
Strongly agree 58.9%
99
48.0%
182
39.8%
251
39.0%
196
32.6%
73
36.7%
248
40.7%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
630
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
19
2.5%
7
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.5%
38
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.1%
3
1.2%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
17
Strongly disagree 6.7%
121
8.3%
23
6.9%
22
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
6.8%
177
Somewhat disagree 7.6%
137
5.8%
16
3.7%
12
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
6.6%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
254
14.1%
39
17.4%
56
10.2%
11
11.1%
1
16.9%
14
14.4%
375
Somewhat agree 32.5%
587
23.1%
64
19.9%
64
35.2%
38
66.7%
6
14.5%
12
29.6%
771
Strongly agree 37.7%
681
45.1%
125
48.6%
156
43.5%
47
22.2%
2
53.0%
44
40.5%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
4
1.6%
11
1.9%
7
1.7%
12
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
38
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
17
Strongly disagree 8.8%
13
7.7%
53
6.6%
24
5.9%
41
6.6%
27
6.0%
18
6.8%
176
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
8
8.2%
57
5.0%
18
7.4%
51
6.1%
25
4.3%
13
6.6%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
21
14.2%
98
12.4%
45
15.9%
110
13.7%
56
15.2%
46
14.4%
376
Somewhat agree 25.2%
37
33.0%
228
34.0%
123
28.7%
199
27.6%
113
23.8%
72
29.6%
772
Strongly agree 42.2%
62
34.9%
241
40.1%
145
39.4%
273
45.1%
185
49.0%
148
40.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.7%
15
1.8%
12
1.5%
39
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
17
Strongly disagree 8.0%
35
6.9%
43
5.6%
49
7.5%
50
6.8%
177
Somewhat disagree 9.6%
42
4.7%
29
8.2%
72
4.4%
29
6.6%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
44
16.1%
100
15.4%
135
14.3%
95
14.4%
374
Somewhat agree 32.6%
143
30.4%
189
29.5%
259
27.0%
180
29.6%
771
Strongly agree 38.5%
169
40.1%
249
38.8%
341
44.3%
295
40.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.5%
23
0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
39
Don't know 2.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Strongly disagree 10.5%
32
5.7%
60
7.9%
38
7.4%
31
5.3%
14
4.2%
3
6.8%
178
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
18
6.9%
73
5.8%
28
5.5%
23
8.3%
22
12.5%
9
6.7%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
61
16.3%
172
16.0%
77
9.3%
39
7.1%
19
6.9%
5
14.3%
373
Somewhat agree 15.4%
47
30.8%
326
34.3%
165
28.2%
118
35.0%
93
29.2%
21
29.6%
770
Strongly agree 37.9%
116
38.9%
411
35.3%
170
48.7%
204
44.0%
117
45.8%
33
40.4%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
481
100.0%
419
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2601



Bookmark and Share