Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_21 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Thinking about the people moving in and out of your neighborhood over the next three to five years, do you think that the percent of people in your neighborhood that are (R's selected race) will increase a lot, increase a little, stay about same, decrease a little, or decrease a lot?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Increase a lot
  2) Increase a little
  3) Stay same
  4) Decrease a little
  5) Decrease a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 46 1.8% 1.8%
Increase a lot 234 9% 10.8%
Increase a little 244 9.3% 20.1%
Stay same 1569 60.1% 80.2%
Decrease a little 419 16.1% 96.3%
Decrease a lot 98 3.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.0%
15
1.2%
9
4.1%
17
2.1%
3
1.8%
46
Increase a lot 11.5%
64
9.5%
71
7.8%
59
6.8%
28
8.5%
12
9.0%
234
Increase a little 11.7%
65
8.7%
65
9.0%
68
9.7%
40
4.3%
6
9.3%
244
Stay same 59.3%
329
61.3%
458
58.0%
438
60.0%
247
68.8%
97
60.1%
1569
Decrease a little 14.2%
79
14.5%
108
19.5%
147
16.0%
66
13.5%
19
16.1%
419
Decrease a lot 2.9%
16
4.0%
30
4.5%
34
3.4%
14
2.8%
4
3.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
755
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.7%
37
0.6%
8
1.7%
45
Increase a lot 8.6%
116
9.3%
117
8.9%
233
Increase a little 8.3%
112
10.4%
131
9.3%
243
Stay same 63.3%
854
56.8%
715
60.2%
1569
Decrease a little 13.2%
178
19.2%
241
16.1%
419
Decrease a lot 3.9%
53
3.7%
46
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1258

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
5
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.8%
4
2.5%
17
1.4%
37
Increase a lot 11.3%
19
9.5%
36
6.6%
42
6.1%
31
11.2%
25
11.7%
79
9.0%
232
Increase a little 11.9%
20
10.3%
39
8.7%
55
9.7%
49
6.3%
14
9.8%
66
9.4%
243
Stay same 48.2%
81
59.1%
224
63.1%
399
61.2%
309
66.5%
149
58.4%
395
60.3%
1557
Decrease a little 20.8%
35
16.1%
61
17.4%
110
17.8%
90
12.5%
28
13.8%
93
16.1%
417
Decrease a lot 6.5%
11
3.7%
14
3.0%
19
4.8%
24
1.8%
4
3.8%
26
3.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
18
2.5%
7
2.8%
9
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
1.7%
45
Increase a lot 3.4%
62
18.0%
50
29.0%
93
19.3%
21
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
9.0%
234
Increase a little 5.5%
100
13.7%
38
20.6%
66
27.5%
30
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
9.3%
244
Stay same 66.7%
1208
49.6%
138
39.3%
126
43.1%
47
77.8%
7
51.8%
43
60.1%
1569
Decrease a little 19.9%
361
10.8%
30
5.6%
18
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
16.1%
420
Decrease a lot 3.4%
62
5.4%
15
2.8%
9
2.8%
3
22.2%
2
9.6%
8
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.6%
11
0.8%
3
2.3%
16
0.5%
2
3.9%
12
1.8%
47
Increase a lot 19.0%
28
6.9%
48
3.3%
12
12.4%
86
5.4%
22
12.2%
37
8.9%
233
Increase a little 14.3%
21
8.1%
56
5.2%
19
10.4%
72
8.8%
36
13.2%
40
9.3%
244
Stay same 51.7%
76
64.6%
448
66.7%
242
55.5%
386
63.4%
260
52.3%
159
60.1%
1571
Decrease a little 8.8%
13
15.9%
110
21.2%
77
15.3%
106
18.5%
76
12.5%
38
16.1%
420
Decrease a lot 4.1%
6
3.0%
21
2.8%
10
4.2%
29
3.4%
14
5.9%
18
3.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2613


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.6%
10
1.5%
13
2.1%
14
1.7%
45
Increase a lot 8.4%
37
4.8%
30
11.3%
99
10.0%
67
8.9%
233
Increase a little 11.8%
52
6.6%
41
10.5%
92
8.8%
59
9.4%
244
Stay same 54.2%
238
68.9%
428
56.5%
497
60.6%
405
60.1%
1568
Decrease a little 16.9%
74
14.7%
91
17.4%
153
15.1%
101
16.1%
419
Decrease a lot 6.8%
30
3.4%
21
3.0%
26
3.3%
22
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 6.2%
19
1.0%
11
1.7%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
4.2%
3
1.8%
46
Increase a lot 18.6%
57
7.9%
83
9.2%
44
8.1%
34
4.5%
12
4.2%
3
9.0%
233
Increase a little 13.1%
40
9.1%
96
7.1%
34
10.2%
43
9.7%
26
5.6%
4
9.3%
243
Stay same 46.1%
141
63.1%
666
59.8%
287
62.5%
263
60.3%
161
62.0%
44
60.1%
1562
Decrease a little 11.4%
35
15.3%
162
18.3%
88
14.7%
62
20.6%
55
22.5%
16
16.1%
418
Decrease a lot 4.6%
14
3.6%
38
4.0%
19
3.8%
16
4.1%
11
1.4%
1
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share