Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Would you say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Excellent 483 18.5% 18.6%
Very good 903 34.7% 53.3%
Good 666 25.6% 78.9%
Fair 411 15.8% 94.7%
Poor 138 5.3% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
Excellent 21.1%
117
22.5%
168
18.1%
136
12.4%
51
7.9%
11
18.5%
483
Very good 40.2%
223
36.8%
275
32.7%
246
30.7%
126
24.3%
34
34.7%
904
Good 24.5%
136
23.3%
174
27.2%
205
28.5%
117
24.3%
34
25.6%
666
Fair 13.0%
72
14.3%
107
14.5%
109
19.3%
79
31.4%
44
15.8%
411
Poor 1.3%
7
3.2%
24
7.6%
57
8.5%
35
11.4%
16
5.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Excellent 18.3%
247
18.8%
236
18.5%
483
Very good 33.8%
455
35.6%
448
34.7%
903
Good 25.8%
347
25.4%
319
25.6%
666
Fair 16.7%
225
14.8%
186
15.8%
411
Poor 5.3%
72
5.3%
66
5.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1257

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Excellent 22.6%
38
22.2%
84
19.7%
124
18.5%
93
21.4%
48
13.8%
93
18.6%
480
Very good 31.5%
53
38.6%
146
34.8%
219
39.1%
197
39.7%
89
28.6%
193
34.8%
897
Good 23.8%
40
23.3%
88
27.6%
174
25.2%
127
19.6%
44
27.0%
182
25.4%
655
Fair 17.3%
29
13.0%
49
13.2%
83
13.1%
66
12.9%
29
22.5%
152
15.8%
408
Poor 4.8%
8
2.9%
11
4.4%
28
4.2%
21
6.3%
14
8.0%
54
5.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Excellent 19.0%
343
18.4%
51
17.2%
55
18.3%
20
0.0%
0
16.9%
14
18.5%
483
Very good 37.1%
670
32.1%
89
25.6%
82
34.9%
38
55.6%
5
22.9%
19
34.7%
903
Good 24.2%
437
26.7%
74
29.1%
93
32.1%
35
44.4%
4
26.5%
22
25.5%
665
Fair 14.3%
259
17.0%
47
21.6%
69
12.8%
14
0.0%
0
27.7%
23
15.8%
412
Poor 5.3%
95
5.8%
16
6.6%
21
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Excellent 17.0%
25
16.1%
111
18.8%
68
18.8%
130
20.2%
83
22.3%
67
18.6%
484
Very good 33.3%
49
34.2%
236
43.5%
157
34.3%
238
28.3%
116
35.2%
106
34.7%
902
Good 27.9%
41
23.0%
159
24.7%
89
23.8%
165
31.2%
128
27.9%
84
25.6%
666
Fair 17.0%
25
18.1%
125
10.5%
38
17.9%
124
14.6%
60
13.0%
39
15.8%
411
Poor 4.8%
7
8.2%
57
2.5%
9
5.2%
36
5.6%
23
1.7%
5
5.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
301

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Excellent 22.3%
98
14.0%
87
18.4%
161
20.6%
137
18.6%
483
Very good 38.3%
168
32.7%
203
32.5%
285
36.9%
246
34.7%
902
Good 27.8%
122
25.3%
157
25.5%
224
24.5%
163
25.6%
666
Fair 9.1%
40
20.5%
127
16.6%
146
14.7%
98
15.8%
411
Poor 2.5%
11
7.6%
47
6.6%
58
3.3%
22
5.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Excellent 9.4%
29
13.9%
147
18.1%
87
28.7%
121
31.1%
83
22.9%
16
18.6%
483
Very good 17.3%
53
33.0%
349
40.4%
194
43.0%
181
40.1%
107
25.7%
18
34.7%
902
Good 26.1%
80
29.9%
316
27.1%
130
16.2%
68
20.6%
55
25.7%
18
25.6%
667
Fair 30.6%
94
17.3%
183
11.3%
54
10.7%
45
7.5%
20
22.9%
16
15.8%
412
Poor 16.3%
50
5.8%
61
3.1%
15
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
2.9%
2
5.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
70

2601



Bookmark and Share