Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you have any physical or nervous condition that limits the type of work or the amount of work you can do?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 6 .2% .3%
Yes 622 23.9% 24.2%
No 1975 75.8% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 11.0%
61
17.0%
127
26.0%
196
40.5%
166
52.5%
74
23.9%
624
No 89.0%
495
83.0%
620
73.2%
551
59.0%
242
47.5%
67
75.8%
1975
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 23.8%
321
23.9%
301
23.9%
622
No 75.7%
1019
75.9%
955
75.8%
1974
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.2%
6
Yes 29.8%
50
22.8%
86
21.4%
135
25.4%
128
21.9%
49
24.3%
164
23.7%
612
No 70.2%
118
77.2%
292
78.3%
494
74.6%
376
78.1%
175
74.9%
506
76.0%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 26.4%
477
21.6%
60
14.3%
46
9.2%
10
11.1%
1
34.1%
28
23.9%
622
No 73.5%
1328
78.4%
218
85.7%
275
85.3%
93
88.9%
8
65.9%
54
75.8%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.2%
6
Yes 26.5%
39
30.1%
208
22.4%
81
20.9%
145
22.4%
92
18.5%
56
23.8%
621
No 73.5%
108
69.6%
481
77.6%
281
79.1%
548
77.6%
318
79.5%
240
75.9%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 18.6%
82
29.1%
181
26.9%
236
18.5%
123
23.9%
622
No 80.0%
352
70.9%
440
72.9%
640
81.5%
543
75.8%
1975
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 40.5%
124
24.2%
256
20.8%
100
17.1%
72
17.6%
47
32.4%
23
23.9%
622
No 59.5%
182
75.2%
794
79.2%
380
82.9%
349
82.4%
220
67.6%
48
75.9%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share