Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had high blood pressure, hypertension, diabetes, or high blood sugar?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 855 32.8% 32.9%
No 1747 67.1% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 10.5%
58
18.9%
141
41.4%
311
60.4%
247
69.3%
97
32.8%
854
No 89.5%
497
81.1%
606
58.6%
441
39.1%
160
30.7%
43
67.1%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.2%
461
31.4%
395
32.8%
856
No 65.8%
886
68.5%
862
67.1%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1259

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 27.4%
46
36.0%
136
31.4%
198
31.3%
158
32.9%
74
34.8%
235
32.8%
847
No 72.6%
122
64.0%
242
68.3%
431
68.7%
346
67.1%
151
65.2%
441
67.1%
1733
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 33.4%
604
42.4%
118
25.9%
83
23.9%
26
77.8%
7
22.0%
18
32.9%
856
No 66.5%
1201
57.6%
160
74.1%
237
76.1%
83
22.2%
2
78.0%
64
67.1%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 45.6%
67
33.1%
229
39.3%
142
33.1%
229
24.9%
102
28.5%
86
32.8%
855
No 54.4%
80
66.6%
460
60.7%
219
66.9%
463
75.1%
308
71.5%
216
67.1%
1746
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.5%
152
35.3%
219
33.2%
291
29.0%
193
32.8%
855
No 65.5%
288
64.7%
402
66.6%
584
71.0%
473
67.1%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 45.6%
139
31.7%
335
30.8%
148
26.8%
113
36.0%
96
33.8%
24
32.9%
855
No 54.4%
166
68.3%
721
69.2%
332
73.2%
308
64.0%
171
66.2%
47
67.1%
1745
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share