Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had cancer or a malignant tumor, excluding skin cancer?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
Yes 166 6.4% 6.6%
No 2435 93.5% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 1.4%
8
2.4%
18
6.6%
50
13.9%
57
22.9%
32
6.3%
165
No 98.4%
547
97.5%
728
93.4%
702
85.6%
350
77.1%
108
93.5%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 7.5%
101
5.2%
65
6.4%
166
No 92.4%
1244
94.6%
1190
93.5%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 4.7%
8
6.3%
24
7.3%
46
5.6%
28
6.7%
15
6.5%
44
6.4%
165
No 95.3%
161
93.7%
354
92.2%
581
94.2%
475
93.3%
209
93.5%
632
93.5%
2412
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 7.5%
135
4.0%
11
3.7%
12
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
6.4%
166
No 92.4%
1670
96.0%
267
96.3%
309
96.3%
104
100.0%
9
92.7%
76
93.5%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 2.7%
4
9.3%
64
7.5%
27
7.4%
51
2.4%
10
3.3%
10
6.4%
166
No 97.3%
143
90.3%
624
92.5%
335
92.5%
641
97.6%
400
96.7%
293
93.5%
2436
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 8.9%
39
6.0%
37
6.5%
57
5.0%
33
6.4%
166
No 91.1%
401
94.0%
584
93.2%
818
94.9%
632
93.5%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 10.8%
33
5.5%
58
6.0%
29
4.0%
17
6.4%
17
18.3%
13
6.4%
167
No 89.2%
273
94.3%
996
94.0%
451
96.0%
404
93.6%
250
81.7%
58
93.5%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share