Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had chronic lung disease such as bronchitis or emphysema?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 270 10.4% 10.5%
No 2332 89.5% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 9.0%
50
6.4%
48
11.0%
83
14.4%
59
21.3%
30
10.4%
270
No 91.0%
505
93.6%
699
89.0%
670
85.1%
348
78.0%
110
89.5%
2332
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 11.4%
153
9.3%
117
10.4%
270
No 88.6%
1193
90.5%
1139
89.5%
2332
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 7.7%
13
9.8%
37
11.3%
71
8.5%
43
11.6%
26
11.4%
77
10.3%
267
No 92.3%
155
90.2%
341
88.4%
558
91.5%
461
88.4%
198
88.5%
599
89.5%
2312
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 12.3%
222
6.8%
19
4.7%
15
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
10.4%
270
No 87.6%
1582
92.8%
258
95.3%
305
96.3%
105
100.0%
9
87.8%
72
89.5%
2331
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 6.8%
10
12.4%
86
10.2%
37
10.1%
70
9.3%
38
9.6%
29
10.4%
270
No 93.2%
137
87.3%
603
89.8%
325
89.9%
623
90.7%
372
90.1%
273
89.5%
2333
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 7.5%
33
13.2%
82
11.5%
101
8.1%
54
10.4%
270
No 92.5%
407
86.8%
539
88.2%
774
91.9%
612
89.5%
2332
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 15.7%
48
13.4%
141
6.3%
30
5.2%
22
5.3%
14
21.1%
15
10.4%
270
No 84.0%
257
86.6%
915
93.8%
450
94.8%
399
94.7%
252
78.9%
56
89.6%
2329
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share