Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had a heart attack or stroke?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
Yes 164 6.3% 6.4%
No 2438 93.6% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
15
6.5%
49
15.9%
65
25.0%
35
6.3%
164
No 99.8%
554
98.0%
732
93.5%
704
83.7%
343
75.0%
105
93.6%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 5.0%
68
7.6%
96
6.3%
164
No 95.0%
1279
92.1%
1159
93.6%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 11.3%
19
5.0%
19
5.5%
35
5.6%
28
9.8%
22
5.5%
37
6.2%
160
No 88.7%
149
95.0%
359
94.0%
593
94.4%
476
90.2%
203
94.5%
639
93.7%
2419
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 7.2%
131
5.4%
15
2.2%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
6.3%
163
No 92.6%
1673
94.6%
262
97.8%
314
96.3%
104
100.0%
9
92.7%
76
93.6%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 7.5%
11
6.9%
48
3.6%
13
6.9%
48
6.6%
27
5.6%
17
6.3%
164
No 92.5%
135
92.8%
641
96.4%
349
92.9%
644
93.4%
383
94.4%
286
93.6%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 6.6%
29
7.4%
46
6.4%
56
5.0%
33
6.3%
164
No 93.4%
411
92.4%
573
93.4%
820
95.0%
633
93.6%
2437
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 10.5%
32
6.4%
68
7.7%
37
2.6%
11
5.2%
14
2.8%
2
6.3%
164
No 89.5%
274
93.5%
987
92.3%
443
97.4%
410
94.8%
253
97.2%
69
93.7%
2436
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share