Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had coronary heart disease, angina, congestive heart failure or other heart problems?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Yes 230 8.8% 8.9%
No 2372 91.1% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 3.1%
17
4.3%
32
7.4%
56
19.3%
79
33.3%
47
8.9%
231
No 96.9%
538
95.6%
715
92.6%
697
80.2%
329
66.7%
94
91.0%
2373
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Yes 7.8%
105
9.9%
125
8.8%
230
No 92.2%
1242
89.8%
1130
91.1%
2372
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 7.7%
13
5.8%
22
10.1%
64
8.9%
45
11.6%
26
8.9%
60
8.9%
230
No 92.3%
156
94.2%
356
89.4%
564
91.1%
459
88.4%
199
91.1%
615
91.0%
2349
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 10.2%
185
7.6%
21
4.4%
14
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
8.8%
230
No 89.6%
1619
92.4%
256
95.6%
307
97.2%
105
100.0%
9
91.6%
76
91.1%
2372
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 9.5%
14
10.3%
71
11.6%
42
8.4%
58
7.1%
29
5.3%
16
8.8%
230
No 90.5%
133
89.3%
618
88.4%
320
91.6%
635
92.9%
381
94.7%
286
91.1%
2373
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 9.1%
40
13.0%
81
7.5%
66
6.6%
44
8.9%
231
No 90.9%
400
87.0%
540
92.1%
809
93.4%
622
91.0%
2371
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 12.4%
38
10.4%
110
6.5%
31
4.8%
20
7.5%
20
14.1%
10
8.8%
229
No 87.6%
268
89.6%
946
93.5%
449
95.0%
400
92.5%
246
85.9%
61
91.2%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share