Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had an ulcer?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 265 10.2% 10.3%
No 2337 89.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 4.3%
24
11.1%
83
10.8%
81
13.0%
53
16.4%
23
10.1%
264
No 95.7%
531
88.8%
663
89.2%
671
86.6%
354
83.6%
117
89.7%
2336
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 10.0%
134
10.4%
131
10.2%
265
No 90.0%
1212
89.3%
1124
89.7%
2336
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 5.4%
9
10.8%
41
8.9%
56
11.5%
58
8.9%
20
11.4%
77
10.1%
261
No 94.6%
159
89.2%
337
90.6%
572
88.5%
446
91.1%
204
88.6%
599
89.8%
2317
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 11.8%
214
5.0%
14
6.9%
22
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
12
10.1%
264
No 88.0%
1590
95.0%
264
93.1%
298
98.1%
106
100.0%
9
85.4%
70
89.7%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 6.8%
10
14.5%
100
8.0%
29
11.1%
77
6.8%
28
6.9%
21
10.2%
265
No 93.2%
137
85.1%
589
92.0%
333
88.9%
615
93.2%
382
93.1%
282
89.7%
2338
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 9.8%
43
11.8%
73
10.5%
92
8.4%
56
10.1%
264
No 90.2%
396
88.2%
548
89.2%
783
91.6%
610
89.7%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 14.7%
45
11.7%
124
7.9%
38
6.7%
28
10.5%
28
2.8%
2
10.2%
265
No 85.3%
261
88.3%
932
92.1%
442
93.1%
392
89.5%
239
97.2%
69
89.8%
2335
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share