Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_11 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the U.S., street signs and other public signs should only be written in English.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 1.2% 1.2%
Don't know 14 .5% 1.7%
Strongly disagree 335 12.9% 14.6%
Somewhat disagree 278 10.7% 25.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 425 16.3% 41.6%
Somewhat agree 427 16.4% 58%
Strongly agree 1094 42% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
1.1%
8
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 13.5%
75
12.6%
94
14.6%
110
10.8%
44
7.9%
11
12.8%
334
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
63
10.6%
79
10.4%
78
9.5%
39
13.6%
19
10.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
138
17.3%
129
11.3%
85
11.2%
46
19.3%
27
16.3%
425
Somewhat agree 18.0%
100
15.3%
114
19.1%
144
13.9%
57
8.6%
12
16.4%
427
Strongly agree 31.7%
176
43.1%
322
42.6%
321
50.9%
208
47.9%
67
42.0%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
19
1.0%
13
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.2%
3
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 13.9%
187
11.8%
148
12.9%
335
Somewhat disagree 13.9%
187
7.2%
91
10.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
236
14.9%
188
16.3%
424
Somewhat agree 15.9%
214
17.0%
214
16.4%
428
Strongly agree 36.6%
493
47.8%
601
42.0%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
1.0%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
12
Strongly disagree 18.5%
31
14.3%
54
9.8%
62
9.3%
47
10.7%
24
17.2%
116
13.0%
334
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
24
14.1%
53
9.5%
60
11.3%
57
8.5%
19
9.2%
62
10.7%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
41
12.5%
47
15.4%
97
12.9%
65
12.1%
27
20.9%
141
16.2%
418
Somewhat agree 14.9%
25
22.5%
85
19.0%
120
17.1%
86
9.4%
21
13.2%
89
16.5%
426
Strongly agree 27.4%
46
35.8%
135
46.0%
290
48.2%
243
58.9%
132
35.7%
241
42.1%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
377
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
16
2.2%
6
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 9.1%
165
20.5%
57
27.5%
88
11.1%
12
11.1%
1
14.5%
12
12.9%
335
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
172
14.7%
41
14.4%
46
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
10.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
255
19.8%
55
24.1%
77
19.4%
21
0.0%
0
19.3%
16
16.3%
424
Somewhat agree 18.0%
325
13.7%
38
10.0%
32
14.8%
16
33.3%
3
16.9%
14
16.4%
428
Strongly agree 48.0%
867
28.1%
78
21.3%
68
44.4%
48
55.6%
5
33.7%
28
42.0%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.6%
11
1.1%
4
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
31
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 20.4%
30
11.0%
76
11.6%
42
14.1%
98
12.9%
53
11.6%
35
12.8%
334
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
22
8.2%
57
8.9%
32
12.8%
89
11.2%
46
10.6%
32
10.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
25
16.2%
112
14.1%
51
15.9%
110
18.0%
74
17.3%
52
16.3%
424
Somewhat agree 15.0%
22
13.7%
95
18.8%
68
16.6%
115
20.0%
82
15.3%
46
16.4%
428
Strongly agree 29.9%
44
48.8%
337
45.2%
163
38.1%
264
37.5%
154
43.9%
132
42.0%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
411
100.0%
301

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.1%
10
1.5%
10
1.2%
32
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 14.3%
63
10.8%
67
13.7%
120
12.7%
85
12.9%
335
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
50
10.0%
62
11.3%
99
10.0%
67
10.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
71
17.1%
106
15.9%
140
16.2%
108
16.3%
425
Somewhat agree 12.7%
56
16.8%
104
18.7%
164
15.6%
104
16.4%
428
Strongly agree 43.9%
193
43.7%
271
38.7%
340
43.4%
290
42.0%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
878
100.0%
668

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.9%
21
0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
32
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 22.2%
68
14.5%
153
8.1%
39
7.4%
31
10.9%
29
21.1%
15
12.9%
335
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
27
9.8%
103
9.6%
46
14.5%
61
12.5%
33
8.5%
6
10.6%
276
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
54
18.1%
191
17.3%
83
11.4%
48
11.3%
30
23.9%
17
16.3%
423
Somewhat agree 14.1%
43
13.8%
146
18.0%
86
20.0%
84
22.3%
59
9.9%
7
16.4%
425
Strongly agree 28.1%
86
42.7%
451
46.3%
222
46.8%
197
42.3%
112
35.2%
25
42.1%
1093
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share