Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_9 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had arthritis or rheumatism?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .2% .3%
Yes 709 27.2% 27.5%
No 1889 72.5% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 5.9%
33
13.9%
104
33.3%
251
54.8%
224
68.8%
97
27.2%
709
No 94.1%
522
85.9%
642
66.5%
501
44.0%
180
31.2%
44
72.5%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 31.7%
427
22.4%
282
27.2%
709
No 68.1%
917
77.3%
973
72.5%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1259

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Yes 22.0%
37
25.7%
97
29.5%
186
26.2%
132
30.4%
68
26.8%
181
27.2%
701
No 78.0%
131
74.3%
281
69.9%
441
73.8%
372
69.6%
156
72.9%
493
72.6%
1874
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 30.8%
556
24.5%
68
13.4%
43
20.2%
22
22.2%
2
22.0%
18
27.2%
709
No 68.9%
1245
75.2%
209
86.6%
277
79.8%
87
77.8%
7
78.0%
64
72.5%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 29.9%
44
31.7%
219
31.3%
113
24.8%
172
22.4%
92
22.8%
69
27.2%
709
No 69.4%
102
67.6%
467
68.7%
248
75.1%
521
77.6%
318
77.2%
233
72.5%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 28.6%
126
35.4%
220
26.7%
235
19.2%
128
27.2%
709
No 71.4%
314
64.1%
398
72.8%
640
80.8%
538
72.5%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 39.5%
121
26.1%
276
27.3%
131
20.2%
85
26.6%
71
36.6%
26
27.3%
710
No 59.8%
183
73.8%
779
72.7%
349
79.6%
335
73.4%
196
63.4%
45
72.5%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share