Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_10 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had asthma?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
Yes 370 14.2% 14.4%
No 2231 85.6% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 17.7%
98
13.0%
97
13.3%
100
12.9%
53
15.0%
21
14.2%
369
No 82.3%
457
87.0%
650
86.7%
652
86.1%
353
85.0%
119
85.7%
2231
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 16.6%
223
11.7%
147
14.2%
370
No 83.3%
1122
88.2%
1109
85.6%
2231
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 11.3%
19
14.3%
54
15.4%
97
10.7%
54
8.9%
20
17.6%
119
14.1%
363
No 88.7%
149
85.2%
322
84.3%
532
89.3%
450
91.1%
204
82.4%
557
85.8%
2214
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 15.8%
286
13.0%
36
7.8%
25
7.3%
8
22.2%
2
15.7%
13
14.2%
370
No 84.0%
1517
87.0%
241
92.2%
295
92.7%
101
77.8%
7
84.3%
70
85.6%
2231
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 17.0%
25
15.9%
110
11.0%
40
13.3%
92
14.1%
58
15.2%
46
14.2%
371
No 83.0%
122
83.8%
579
88.4%
320
86.7%
601
85.9%
352
84.8%
256
85.6%
2230
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 15.7%
69
13.7%
85
13.9%
122
14.0%
93
14.2%
369
No 84.3%
371
86.3%
536
85.9%
754
85.7%
571
85.7%
2232
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 17.0%
52
13.9%
147
14.6%
70
14.2%
60
9.0%
24
23.9%
17
14.2%
370
No 83.0%
254
86.1%
909
85.4%
410
85.3%
360
91.0%
242
76.1%
54
85.7%
2229
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
422
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share