Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_11 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Thinking about your current physical problems, how much do these limit your normal daily activities?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 1 0% .1%
A lot 238 9.1% 9.2%
Somewhat 359 13.8% 23%
Just a little 454 17.4% 40.4%
Not at all 1550 59.5% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
A lot 2.5%
14
4.4%
33
12.0%
90
17.1%
70
22.9%
32
9.2%
239
Somewhat 7.4%
41
8.3%
62
15.0%
113
23.7%
97
32.9%
46
13.8%
359
Just a little 13.0%
72
19.4%
145
17.1%
129
21.3%
87
14.3%
20
17.4%
453
Not at all 77.1%
428
67.9%
507
55.9%
421
37.4%
153
29.3%
41
59.5%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A lot 9.6%
129
8.7%
110
9.2%
239
Somewhat 15.2%
205
12.3%
155
13.8%
360
Just a little 17.0%
229
17.9%
225
17.4%
454
Not at all 58.1%
783
60.9%
767
59.5%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot 9.5%
16
8.7%
33
7.3%
46
7.3%
37
8.5%
19
12.0%
81
9.0%
232
Somewhat 13.1%
22
13.5%
51
14.1%
89
14.7%
74
15.2%
34
13.3%
90
13.9%
360
Just a little 16.7%
28
21.4%
81
15.9%
100
20.6%
104
11.2%
25
16.0%
108
17.3%
446
Not at all 60.7%
102
56.3%
213
62.4%
393
57.4%
290
65.2%
146
58.7%
397
59.7%
1541
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A lot 9.1%
164
8.6%
24
8.1%
26
4.6%
5
44.4%
4
19.3%
16
9.2%
239
Somewhat 15.3%
277
12.6%
35
7.8%
25
9.2%
10
11.1%
1
13.3%
11
13.8%
359
Just a little 18.1%
326
17.6%
49
15.0%
48
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
21.7%
18
17.4%
454
Not at all 57.4%
1036
61.2%
170
69.1%
221
74.3%
81
44.4%
4
45.8%
38
59.5%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A lot 10.9%
16
15.5%
107
5.3%
19
7.5%
52
8.3%
34
3.6%
11
9.2%
239
Somewhat 15.0%
22
13.7%
95
15.2%
55
13.1%
91
13.9%
57
12.9%
39
13.8%
359
Just a little 19.0%
28
16.0%
111
19.4%
70
15.2%
105
21.5%
88
17.2%
52
17.4%
454
Not at all 55.1%
81
54.3%
376
60.1%
217
64.2%
445
56.3%
231
66.2%
200
59.5%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A lot 5.2%
23
12.6%
78
11.0%
97
6.2%
41
9.2%
239
Somewhat 14.5%
64
16.9%
105
13.2%
116
11.3%
75
13.8%
360
Just a little 18.8%
83
15.5%
96
17.0%
149
18.9%
126
17.4%
454
Not at all 61.5%
271
55.0%
341
58.4%
513
63.7%
424
59.4%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A lot 24.2%
74
9.8%
104
7.7%
37
3.3%
14
1.5%
4
8.5%
6
9.2%
239
Somewhat 15.0%
46
15.5%
164
9.6%
46
10.9%
46
15.4%
41
22.5%
16
13.8%
359
Just a little 20.3%
62
15.2%
161
19.0%
91
17.1%
72
21.0%
56
16.9%
12
17.4%
454
Not at all 40.2%
123
59.4%
628
63.8%
306
68.6%
289
61.8%
165
52.1%
37
59.5%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2602



Bookmark and Share