Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_12 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Yes 394 15.1% 15.3%
No 2205 84.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 18.5%
103
13.5%
101
17.1%
129
13.4%
55
5.0%
7
15.2%
395
No 81.5%
453
86.3%
645
82.7%
623
85.8%
351
95.0%
134
84.7%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Yes 17.4%
234
12.7%
160
15.1%
394
No 82.5%
1110
87.0%
1095
84.7%
2205
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 20.2%
34
14.8%
56
15.5%
98
11.5%
58
12.9%
29
17.0%
115
15.1%
390
No 79.8%
134
84.7%
321
84.0%
530
88.5%
446
87.1%
196
83.0%
560
84.7%
2187
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 17.1%
308
11.5%
32
9.1%
29
7.3%
8
22.2%
2
19.5%
16
15.2%
395
No 82.7%
1494
88.5%
246
90.9%
291
92.7%
101
77.8%
7
80.5%
66
84.7%
2205
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 13.6%
20
14.9%
103
11.9%
43
10.0%
69
22.6%
93
22.1%
67
15.2%
395
No 86.4%
127
84.7%
585
87.8%
317
90.0%
624
77.1%
317
77.9%
236
84.7%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
411
100.0%
303

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Yes 15.7%
69
14.7%
91
16.2%
142
13.8%
92
15.1%
394
No 84.3%
371
85.3%
530
83.4%
731
86.1%
574
84.7%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
667

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 21.9%
67
17.0%
179
11.1%
53
14.7%
62
11.6%
31
2.8%
2
15.2%
394
No 78.1%
239
83.0%
877
88.9%
426
85.0%
358
87.6%
234
97.2%
69
84.7%
2203
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share