Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_13 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you currently have any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
Yes 237 60.2% 60.2%
No 157 39.8% 100%
Missing 2239
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 57.8%
59
57.4%
58
66.4%
85
56.4%
31
42.9%
3
60.1%
236
No 42.2%
43
42.6%
43
33.6%
43
43.6%
24
57.1%
4
39.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
128
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 67.1%
157
49.7%
80
60.0%
237
No 32.9%
77
50.3%
81
40.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
161

395


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 76.5%
26
51.8%
29
49.0%
48
56.9%
33
44.8%
13
75.9%
88
60.6%
237
No 23.5%
8
48.2%
27
51.0%
50
43.1%
25
55.2%
16
24.1%
28
39.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
56
100.0%
98
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
116

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 60.7%
187
56.3%
18
58.6%
17
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
60.3%
238
No 39.3%
121
43.8%
14
41.4%
12
12.5%
1
100.0%
2
43.8%
7
39.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
32
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
16

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 52.6%
10
66.0%
68
50.0%
22
55.1%
38
65.6%
61
56.7%
38
60.0%
237
No 47.4%
9
34.0%
35
50.0%
22
44.9%
31
34.4%
32
43.3%
29
40.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
93
100.0%
67

395


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 68.1%
47
70.3%
64
52.8%
75
55.4%
51
60.2%
237
No 31.9%
22
29.7%
27
47.2%
67
44.6%
41
39.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
142
100.0%
92

394


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 65.2%
43
65.9%
118
45.3%
24
57.4%
35
48.4%
15
50.0%
1
60.2%
236
No 34.8%
23
34.1%
61
54.7%
29
42.6%
26
51.6%
16
50.0%
1
39.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
53
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
2

392



Bookmark and Share