Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_14 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How much do emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems currently limit your normal daily activities?
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 38 9.6% 9.6%
Somewhat 78 19.8% 29.4%
A little 91 23.1% 52.5%
Not at all 187 47.5% 100%
Missing 2239
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A lot 6.7%
7
10.8%
11
8.5%
11
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
9.6%
38
Somewhat 18.3%
19
22.5%
23
22.5%
29
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
19.9%
79
A little 32.7%
34
18.6%
19
22.5%
29
14.5%
8
28.6%
2
23.2%
92
Not at all 42.3%
44
48.0%
49
46.5%
60
54.5%
30
71.4%
5
47.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 8.6%
20
11.2%
18
9.6%
38
Somewhat 19.3%
45
20.5%
33
19.8%
78
A little 24.9%
58
20.5%
33
23.1%
91
Not at all 47.2%
110
47.8%
77
47.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
161

394


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
A lot 8.8%
3
21.1%
12
4.0%
4
5.2%
3
3.4%
1
13.0%
15
9.7%
38
Somewhat 5.9%
2
19.3%
11
14.1%
14
36.2%
21
20.7%
6
20.9%
24
19.9%
78
A little 29.4%
10
15.8%
9
22.2%
22
15.5%
9
27.6%
8
28.7%
33
23.2%
91
Not at all 55.9%
19
43.9%
25
59.6%
59
43.1%
25
48.3%
14
37.4%
43
47.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
57
100.0%
99
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
115

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
A lot 8.4%
26
12.9%
4
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.4%
37
Somewhat 21.8%
67
16.1%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
19.5%
77
A little 21.1%
65
35.5%
11
31.0%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
23.1%
91
Not at all 48.7%
150
35.5%
11
44.8%
13
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
37.5%
6
48.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
31
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
16

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
A lot 15.0%
3
20.2%
21
2.3%
1
5.9%
4
7.5%
7
3.0%
2
9.6%
38
Somewhat 20.0%
4
14.4%
15
25.0%
11
17.6%
12
20.4%
19
25.4%
17
19.7%
78
A little 35.0%
7
25.0%
26
25.0%
11
17.6%
12
30.1%
28
13.4%
9
23.5%
93
Not at all 30.0%
6
40.4%
42
47.7%
21
58.8%
40
41.9%
39
58.2%
39
47.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
68
100.0%
93
100.0%
67

396


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 5.8%
4
14.3%
13
11.3%
16
5.4%
5
9.6%
38
Somewhat 24.6%
17
26.4%
24
13.4%
19
19.6%
18
19.8%
78
A little 27.5%
19
15.4%
14
23.2%
33
27.2%
25
23.1%
91
Not at all 42.0%
29
44.0%
40
52.1%
74
47.8%
44
47.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
142
100.0%
92

394


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
A lot 15.2%
10
12.8%
23
5.6%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
38
Somewhat 21.2%
14
20.7%
37
11.1%
6
21.0%
13
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
19.3%
76
A little 31.8%
21
22.3%
40
24.1%
13
19.4%
12
12.9%
4
100.0%
2
23.4%
92
Not at all 31.8%
21
44.1%
79
59.3%
32
56.5%
35
67.7%
21
0.0%
0
47.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
54
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
2

394



Bookmark and Share