Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_17 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Have you smoked one hundred or more cigarettes in your life?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 1256 48.2% 48.3%
No 1346 51.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 35.7%
198
41.8%
312
56.4%
424
59.3%
242
56.4%
79
48.2%
1255
No 64.3%
357
58.2%
435
43.6%
328
40.2%
164
43.6%
61
51.7%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
408
100.0%
140

2602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 44.0%
593
52.7%
663
48.2%
1256
No 55.9%
753
47.2%
594
51.7%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1259

2606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 52.4%
88
51.3%
194
52.1%
329
40.5%
204
51.8%
116
46.8%
317
48.3%
1248
No 47.6%
80
48.7%
184
47.5%
300
59.5%
300
48.2%
108
53.0%
359
51.5%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 53.2%
962
39.9%
111
34.1%
109
31.2%
34
44.4%
4
44.6%
37
48.2%
1257
No 46.7%
843
59.7%
166
65.9%
211
68.8%
75
55.6%
5
55.4%
46
51.7%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 38.1%
56
48.2%
333
45.0%
163
47.7%
330
56.8%
233
46.2%
140
48.2%
1255
No 61.2%
90
51.5%
356
55.0%
199
52.3%
362
43.2%
177
53.8%
163
51.7%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 50.0%
220
50.2%
312
47.8%
419
45.6%
304
48.2%
1255
No 50.0%
220
49.8%
309
52.0%
456
54.4%
362
51.7%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 56.5%
173
51.2%
541
51.3%
246
35.6%
150
40.2%
107
53.5%
38
48.3%
1255
No 43.5%
133
48.7%
514
48.8%
234
64.4%
271
59.8%
159
46.5%
33
51.7%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share