Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If RM_1= 2, 3, 4 or 5, ASK ARA_1. OTHERWISE SKIP TO ART_1] For each of the following statements, please indicate whether you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat agree, or strongly agree. There are errors in your religious text on moral, spiritual, or religious matters.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 42 1.8% 1.8%
Don't know 29 1.3% 3.1%
Strongly disagree 888 38.3% 41.4%
Somewhat disagree 219 9.4% 50.8%
Neither agree nor disagree 706 30.4% 81.2%
Somewhat agree 296 12.8% 94%
Strongly agree 139 6% 100%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.6%
11
3.4%
13
3.2%
4
1.8%
42
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.2%
8
1.2%
8
1.6%
6
1.6%
2
1.2%
28
Strongly disagree 33.6%
160
38.2%
251
41.2%
279
38.6%
147
40.8%
51
38.3%
888
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
49
9.0%
59
8.7%
59
9.7%
37
11.2%
14
9.4%
218
Neither agree nor disagree 32.6%
155
33.3%
219
26.7%
181
29.4%
112
31.2%
39
30.5%
706
Somewhat agree 15.5%
74
11.1%
73
14.0%
95
10.8%
41
10.4%
13
12.8%
296
Strongly agree 5.9%
28
5.9%
39
6.5%
44
6.6%
25
1.6%
2
6.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
657
100.0%
677
100.0%
381
100.0%
125

2316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
25
1.5%
16
1.8%
41
Don't know 1.9%
24
0.5%
5
1.3%
29
Strongly disagree 40.5%
507
35.8%
382
38.3%
889
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
106
10.6%
113
9.4%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 31.2%
391
29.5%
315
30.4%
706
Somewhat agree 11.2%
140
14.6%
156
12.8%
296
Strongly agree 4.8%
60
7.4%
79
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1066

2319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.7%
8
1.4%
3
3.6%
22
1.7%
39
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.4%
3
2.6%
16
1.2%
27
Strongly disagree 28.6%
32
22.3%
73
30.9%
172
48.0%
228
67.6%
142
38.0%
234
38.4%
881
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
6
9.8%
32
12.2%
68
9.3%
44
8.1%
17
8.4%
52
9.5%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 37.5%
42
35.1%
115
32.7%
182
24.8%
118
11.9%
25
35.2%
217
30.4%
699
Somewhat agree 14.3%
16
21.6%
71
15.8%
88
12.8%
61
8.1%
17
6.8%
42
12.8%
295
Strongly agree 12.5%
14
10.4%
34
7.0%
39
2.9%
14
1.4%
3
5.4%
33
6.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
328
100.0%
556
100.0%
475
100.0%
210
100.0%
616

2297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
22
2.7%
7
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.8%
41
Don't know 0.6%
10
1.6%
4
3.6%
11
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
29
Strongly disagree 37.6%
594
48.4%
124
35.2%
107
32.4%
33
55.6%
5
37.7%
26
38.4%
889
Somewhat disagree 9.8%
154
7.0%
18
10.5%
32
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
9.4%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 31.0%
489
23.8%
61
30.3%
92
39.2%
40
44.4%
4
27.5%
19
30.4%
705
Somewhat agree 13.6%
214
9.0%
23
11.5%
35
14.7%
15
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
12.8%
296
Strongly agree 6.0%
95
7.4%
19
5.9%
18
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1578
100.0%
256
100.0%
304
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

2318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
3
1.8%
12
2.0%
7
2.5%
16
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.8%
42
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
4
1.7%
11
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.3%
29
Strongly disagree 52.1%
73
59.7%
405
33.0%
114
24.8%
162
14.5%
34
37.5%
100
38.3%
888
Somewhat disagree 5.0%
7
8.3%
56
13.0%
45
11.2%
73
6.4%
15
8.6%
23
9.5%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
36
20.2%
137
27.2%
94
41.3%
269
41.3%
97
27.0%
72
30.4%
705
Somewhat agree 5.7%
8
6.9%
47
18.0%
62
13.3%
87
18.3%
43
18.4%
49
12.8%
296
Strongly agree 7.1%
10
2.5%
17
5.5%
19
5.2%
34
17.9%
42
6.0%
16
6.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
678
100.0%
345
100.0%
652
100.0%
235
100.0%
267

2317


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
2.0%
12
1.5%
12
2.4%
13
1.8%
42
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
9
1.6%
9
1.3%
29
Strongly disagree 35.0%
133
37.5%
221
44.1%
353
32.9%
181
38.3%
888
Somewhat disagree 11.8%
45
8.7%
51
9.3%
74
9.1%
50
9.5%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
123
33.4%
197
26.8%
214
31.3%
172
30.4%
706
Somewhat agree 12.6%
48
11.0%
65
12.1%
97
15.5%
85
12.7%
295
Strongly agree 5.5%
21
6.3%
37
5.1%
41
7.3%
40
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
589
100.0%
800
100.0%
550

2319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 8.1%
23
1.3%
12
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
41
Don't know 5.3%
15
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.1%
2
1.3%
29
Strongly disagree 34.2%
97
42.8%
407
35.8%
155
38.6%
141
31.7%
70
29.2%
19
38.4%
889
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
24
8.8%
84
11.1%
48
9.3%
34
6.8%
15
21.5%
14
9.4%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
78
30.0%
285
32.1%
139
28.5%
104
38.5%
85
24.6%
16
30.5%
707
Somewhat agree 8.8%
25
10.5%
100
15.7%
68
17.3%
63
13.6%
30
12.3%
8
12.7%
294
Strongly agree 7.7%
22
5.7%
54
4.6%
20
5.2%
19
8.6%
19
7.7%
5
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
950
100.0%
433
100.0%
365
100.0%
221
100.0%
65

2318



Bookmark and Share